Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
    Results 81 to 90 of 129
    Like Tree3Likes

    Custom Firmware for the SR102

    This is a discussion on Custom Firmware for the SR102 within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Originally Posted by CompanionCube Is it not possible to forge the signature? Surely it's present in existing firmware copies. Unless ...

    1. #81
      marzen224's Avatar
      marzen224 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      Bognor Regis, UK
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by CompanionCube View Post
      Is it not possible to forge the signature? Surely it's present in existing firmware copies. Unless it's public/private key based encryption with which the private key would be needed.
      i wouldnt have a clue, im a tech geek, but im more on the hardware side of fixing computers (pulling them apart and putting them back together) im no where near comprehending coding, i really just suck at that.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #82
      CompanionCube's Avatar
      CompanionCube is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2015
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      I don't expect you to - the question was more aimed at Matt.

    4. #83
      marzen224's Avatar
      marzen224 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      Bognor Regis, UK
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by CompanionCube View Post
      I don't expect you to - the question was more aimed at Matt.
      haha i know, i just thought id say lol

    5. #84
      Matt1234123's Avatar
      Matt1234123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Location
      near Brighton
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Sadly it appears to be a key pair. It is checked on the Web interface and the Bootloader.

    6. #85
      alexsim2004's Avatar
      alexsim2004 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2015
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Hi, I've tried flashing the custom firmware using the Serial port/httpd method. However the boot message now stops at this line:

      Warning: unable to open an initial console.


      Full output at: SR102 - Pastebin.com


      Has anyone seen this before? - is there any way I can enter the Broadcom CFE prompt to re-flash?, I remember I did this before on another Broadcom CFE device using Ctrl+C, but that does not seem to work on the SR102.

      Thanks

    7. #86
      Matt1234123's Avatar
      Matt1234123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Location
      near Brighton
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by alexsim2004 View Post
      Warning: unable to open an initial console.
      wow, I've never seen that before...., the cfe does not have a command line, but it has a basic web interface to re-flash the stock firmware. I think you need to hold the WPA or Reset during bootup.

      Did you change the rootfs by any chance? because it appears that a /dev/ device is missing ?


      EDIT: its the front WPA button, then http://192.168.0.1/
      http://pastebin.com/hL2BXPnt
      Last edited by Matt1234123; 13-06-15 at 08:12 PM.

    8. #87
      CompanionCube's Avatar
      CompanionCube is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2015
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Matt, I believe it's the recovery mode you're referring to. I need to confirm it, but I believe it's the mode that Sky's recovery tool uses. Evidence / documentation suggests that it also runs a TFTP server in this mode.

    9. #88
      Matt1234123's Avatar
      Matt1234123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Location
      near Brighton
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      yes, its the recovery mode - because of the web interface, I've never used the tftp.

    10. #89
      alexsim2004's Avatar
      alexsim2004 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2015
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Thanks both!, I managed to get it into recovery mode and use Sky's recovery tool to flash back to stock.

      I think something must have been amiss when I compiled it, as I then flashed Matt's Image from github and I'm now successfully running the custom firmware

      Just out of interest, is there some way I get can the SR102 to passthrough the PPPoA connection or at least the WAN IP address to a secondary router, similar to the Modem-only mode that the Virgin Superhub has?

    11. #90
      Matt1234123's Avatar
      Matt1234123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Location
      near Brighton
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Custom Firmware for the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by alexsim2004 View Post
      SR102 to passthrough the PPPoA connection
      ooooh, thats a good one. I can only give you half the answer though... because the other end is normally a PC not another router.

      You might have luck looking though the Broadcom menu: http://192.168.1.254/main.html > Advance Setup > Layer 2 Interface.
      Or you can adjust your backup config, mainly from "IP_Routed" to "IP_Bridged".
      Assuming part of your config is like this (trimmed down to make it easier to read):
      Code:
      <?xml version="1.0"?>
      <DslCpeConfig version="3.0">
      <InternetGatewayDevice>
          <WANDevice instance="1">
            <WANConnectionDevice instance="900">
              <WANIPConnectionNumberOfEntries>0</WANIPConnectionNumberOfEntries>
              <WANPPPConnectionNumberOfEntries>1</WANPPPConnectionNumberOfEntries>
              <WANDSLLinkConfig>
                <Enable>TRUE</Enable>
                <LinkType>PPPoA</LinkType>
                <DestinationAddress>PVC: 0/38</DestinationAddress>
                <ATMEncapsulation>VCMUX</ATMEncapsulation>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMMinimumCellRate>0</X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMMinimumCellRate>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMEnbQos>TRUE</X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMEnbQos>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_GrpPrecedence>8</X_BROADCOM_COM_GrpPrecedence>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_SchedulerAlgorithm>SP</X_BROADCOM_COM_SchedulerAlgorithm>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_QueuePrecedence>8</X_BROADCOM_COM_QueuePrecedence>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>atm0</X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>
              </WANDSLLinkConfig>
              <WANPPPConnection instance="1">
                <Enable>TRUE</Enable>
                <ConnectionType>IP_Routed</ConnectionType>
                <Name>pppoa_0_0_38</Name>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>pppoa0</X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>
                <DNSServers>1.1.1.1,2.2.2.2</DNSServers>
                <PortMappingNumberOfEntries>0</PortMappingNumberOfEntries>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_FirewallException nextInstance="6" ></X_BROADCOM_COM_FirewallException>
              </WANPPPConnection>
              <WANPPPConnection nextInstance="2" ></WANPPPConnection>
            </WANConnectionDevice>
            <WANConnectionDevice nextInstance="901" ></WANConnectionDevice>
          </WANDevice>
      </InternetGatewayDevice>
      </DslCpeConfig>
      To this:
      Code:
      <?xml version="1.0"?>
      <DslCpeConfig version="3.0">
      <InternetGatewayDevice>
          <WANDevice instance="1">
            <WANConnectionDevice instance="900">
              <WANIPConnectionNumberOfEntries>1</WANIPConnectionNumberOfEntries>
              <WANPPPConnectionNumberOfEntries>0</WANPPPConnectionNumberOfEntries>
              <WANDSLLinkConfig>
                <Enable>TRUE</Enable>
                <LinkType>PPPoA</LinkType>
                <DestinationAddress>PVC: 0/38</DestinationAddress>
                <ATMEncapsulation>VCMUX</ATMEncapsulation>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMMinimumCellRate>0</X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMMinimumCellRate>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMEnbQos>TRUE</X_BROADCOM_COM_ATMEnbQos>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_GrpPrecedence>8</X_BROADCOM_COM_GrpPrecedence>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_SchedulerAlgorithm>SP</X_BROADCOM_COM_SchedulerAlgorithm>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_QueuePrecedence>8</X_BROADCOM_COM_QueuePrecedence>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>atm0</X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>
              </WANDSLLinkConfig>
              <WANIPConnection instance="1">
                <Enable>TRUE</Enable>
                <ConnectionType>IP_Bridged</ConnectionType>
                <Name>br_0_0_38</Name>
                <X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>atm0</X_BROADCOM_COM_IfName>
                <PortMappingNumberOfEntries>0</PortMappingNumberOfEntries>
              </WANIPConnection>
              <WANIPConnection nextInstance="2" ></WANIPConnection>
            </WANConnectionDevice>
            <WANConnectionDevice nextInstance="901" ></WANConnectionDevice>
          </WANDevice>
      </InternetGatewayDevice>
      </DslCpeConfig>
      Hopefully that should put it into a modem-only bridgemode. But I cant advise about the other router you are using. If the other router is running OpenWrt... you should be good ?

      If you're after all the possible config options... run "dumpmdm" from the ">" command line.


      I have a feeling I has missed something (like the <InterfaceReference> at the top fo the config).


      EDIT a lot later: I just read the top of this post.. oooo I feel stupid. Anyway that part of the config is ignored by the sky firmware.
      Last edited by Matt1234123; 05-07-15 at 11:20 AM.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Matt1234123 For This Useful Post:

      BazzaUK (22-06-15)

     

     
    Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION