Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

    This is a discussion on Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Unfortunately i can't host games and am afffraid it's because i don't have external ip . I ve already forwarded ...

    1. #1
      prayznpl89's Avatar
      prayznpl89 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      Unfortunately i can't host games and am afffraid it's because i don't have external ip.
      I ve already forwarded ports 6112-6119 (on my router Sagemcom F@ST2504n) added those games to exceptions in windows firewire even started games as administrator and still can't host.

      some (i hope useful info from router)
      system Details
      Manufacturer Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 6.14.1a4N_UNI
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD035g.d23j1

      IP Address 2.219.xxx.xx
      Network Type MER
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.192
      Gateway IP Address 2.219.xxx.xxx
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97 90.207.238.99

      Please help me.
      Last edited by Isitme; 13-11-12 at 09:40 PM. Reason: Hid IP address


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      You do have an external IP - I can see it as you have posted on here and it records it.

      If you want people to join your game you will need to give them your current external IP address.

      It starts (at the time of posting) as 2.219.x.x

      Have a look in the router for that IP in the GUI and then give your friends that to try and connect?


      Remember it changes on router reboots etc normally so you would need to check each time if rebooted etc




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      prayznpl89's Avatar
      prayznpl89 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      The thing is that i am not giving the ip to anybody. I see that you ve never played starcraft /warcraft on battlenet^^
      I was suggested by many of my friends that i dont have external ip as i added gamaes to exceptions in windows firewall and forwarded ports on the router.
      Of course i am using internet wirelessly
      I ve just checked everything twice and i still cant host ( that means nobody can enter )
      Last edited by prayznpl89; 13-11-12 at 08:13 PM.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      I ve just checked everything twice and i still cant host ( that means nobody can enter )
      OK - Everyone who has an internet connection has an external IP address.

      If no one can join your hosted game, then it can only be one of 2 things realistically.

      1) Your public (external) IP is not available
      2) You internal IP of the PC hosting it is not correctly forwarded through the router (Port forwarding etc)

      You are best making your PC a static IP

      ie make it 192.168.0.5

      Your router has the internal IP 192.168.0.1 and that accepts your incoming / outgoing traffic through your external IP

      So.... If you then forward port (insert number here - ie 80) to 192.168.0.5 then that means that people trying to connect to your game, will find it on (doesn't matter how or why this works) your PC - then they should connect

      You need to find out all the ports that you need to open, and then add them as rules to your firewall via Port Forwarding. This needs to be the incoming ones and not the outgoing rules.

      Ask if it is not clear enough?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      Ninja'd

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      I was suggested by many of my friends that i dont have external ip
      Indeed you do, in fact you advertised it to the world with your first post.

      Just to make it clear you must open the ports in your router, opening the windows firewall to games is not sufficient.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      prayznpl89's Avatar
      prayznpl89 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      Just to make clear.
      I ve already found out with ports need to be forwarded (6112-6119). I added them as a rule in windows firewall and also opened (this range of ports) in my router and nothing happend.
      I was trying to say that I probably need >public< external IP. How can i get it?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,081
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      Quote Originally Posted by prayznpl89 View Post
      I was trying to say that I probably need >public< external IP. How can i get it?
      Type in your favourite Search Engine "what is my ip address" and it should come up with it straight away.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      or you can look in your System Details and where it says - IP Address 2.219.xxx.xx that is your public address. Give this to your friends.

      Click this link http://www.ip-adress.com/ and it will show your public address directly under What is my IP address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      prayznpl89's Avatar
      prayznpl89 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't host games at: Starcraft BW WArcraft III

      Thank you very much for your help but Like i said before in game starcraft/wacraft you don't share your ip adress with anybody. When you go to http://www.ip-adress.com/ to check your ip it shows you just external ip adress ( whether its public or not).
      I think i need public external ip like NewsreadeR said but how can i get it shall i write to sky technical service or is sb here who can help me?
      I ve just asked my friend who have knowledge in IT and he told me that sky may block inbound services, is that true or not it may block some ports (including 6112 with i need) how can i sort it out??
      Last edited by prayznpl89; 15-11-12 at 11:07 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION