Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

    This is a discussion on Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi hope some one can help as i have reached a dead end with the Sky guys - I recentley ...

    1. #1
      HOUSMAN20's Avatar
      HOUSMAN20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01432
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      Hi hope some one can help as i have reached a dead end with the Sky guys - I recentley bought a second hand hd + reciever off the net as Sky would not do a deal for a 20+ year customer any way they were very helpful and paired the card to the second hand reciever and all was fine. The next day the box lost the lock on BBC Hd/1 only on lock indecator 2, on all other HD channels both lock indecators locked.I have all SD channels including BBC 1. I have a second HD reciever off the same LNB/dish which is fine apart from on live sky sport football on 9 digit number appears above the "Sky LIve" logo top right. After installing the set i noticed that the previous user had BBC HD1 NW in the personal planner which i deleted. I would be very gratful if some one could help resolve -all sky can offer is an engineer call out which they will charge for.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      There are a few things which might be possible. Whilst waiting for someone with a little more knowledge, could you provide some additional information please?

      Did you change the LNB? If not, how old is the one you have?

      Have you tried the new STB where the existing one is, using its LNB feeds? Is the same problem present?

      Which specific model is the Sky+ HD STB?

      The BBC 1 HD & BBC HD channels are on a specific satellite, I can't recall which just now. It may be possible that the dish is slightly out of alignment. Could you check as many of the other channels as well please. I think that you'll find that most of the affected ones are free-to-view channels.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      HOUSMAN20 (23-10-12)

    5. #3
      HOUSMAN20's Avatar
      HOUSMAN20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01432
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      Hi Scubbie - thanks for your reply Im new to this but here goes- No i have not renewed the lnb or touched the dish, the dish is a mini and when i had sky+ installed about 4/5 years ago sky renewed both lnb and mini dish to accpmadate miltiromm sky +. Second hand STD is Amstrad.Trying the new STB in the exsisting position would be my next option to confirm that the feeds ok but as say ITV HD works and both indecators are locked would that prove the feed are ok? All other channels on HD are ok it is only BBC 1/HD

    6. #4
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      After I had my S/H HD box paired I still had to re-boot the darn thing 2 or 3 times before it would perform normally!
      That's pulling the mains cable for at least half a minute!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,200
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,649 Times in 1,610 Posts

      re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      I have a second HD reciever off the same LNB/dish which is fine apart from on live sky sport football on 9 digit number appears above the "Sky LIve" logo top right.
      That's a bit strange. I think you would normally only see this code on a commercial licensed box, eg in a Pub.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      HOUSMAN20 (23-10-12)

    9. #6
      HOUSMAN20's Avatar
      HOUSMAN20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01432
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      HI TomD
      This code appears on my original sky + hd box supplied by sky i dont know the origin of the second hand box off ebay i only mentioned this incase it was relivant in solving my isssue but thanks for replying

    10. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,200
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,649 Times in 1,610 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      Sorry, I got it wrong, its a security check and you should never see this on a properly licensed commercial box, they use a different icon. It is only shown now and then, mainly during football matches. It is also a measure against illegal uploading.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      HOUSMAN20 (23-10-12)

    12. #8
      HOUSMAN20's Avatar
      HOUSMAN20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01432
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      Ok thanks Tom I can rule this out from my issue from now on

      - - - Updated - - -

      Thanks mate i will give it a try again also i will try resetting the LNB?

    13. #9
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky + HD not receiving BBC 1 HD or BBC HD

      Might be worth swapping the satellite inputs round to see if it makes a difference?

      If you're not worried about keeping any recordings I believe there is a way to reinitialize the box (Planner rebuild?)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION