Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 25 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 247
    Like Tree8Likes

    Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

    This is a discussion on Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Guys, this is brilliant stuff and I have great news: I've pulled a WAN IP from Sky via DHCP ! ...

    1. #21
      Lucose's Avatar
      Lucose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Guys, this is brilliant stuff and I have great news: I've pulled a WAN IP from Sky via DHCP!

      To do this I connected a bridged modem to the phone line, and connected Ubuntu to that. Then I played with dhclient and put the following in dhclient.conf:

      send dhcp-client-identifier "pppoa-username|pppoa-password"

      That's it, dhclient grabbed the WAN IP after that. No messing with vendor ID, even MAC spoofing was not required, the only dhclient option needed is dhcp-client-identifier with the username and password.

      Happy days


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      mrmt32's Avatar
      mrmt32 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Malling
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 80 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      That's great! The client identifier seems to be far more widely supported than the vendor id, so hopefully there will a good few routers that support it, this also removes the problem with having to find out the hardware serials. It looks like MER will no longer be the end of 3rd party routers!

    4. #23
      Lucose's Avatar
      Lucose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Absolutely, having just one identifier, dhcp-client-identifier, greatly simplifies matters and should mean firmware implementation for it should not be too hard (I'm thinking an input box like the MAC address spoofing on Netgear's GUI for instance).

    5. #24
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      This is great news - I was getting concerned about this whole MER being the end of pppoa access as the Sky Router are so restrictive

      I wonder if it could be achieved via the custom scripts that the DGteam firmware provides
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    6. #25
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      I'll see if I can get this working later...

      ID have thought Dlm would be able to tell the difference between a resync and a modem being powered off (for a start a modem being powered off would mean dsl down for a lot longer)

      Plan to poweroff then pull the dal cable to minimise the number of resyncs required

    7. #26
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Couldn't get this working either with a routerboard connecting to a bridged modem (0/40)

      Nor could I get it working with a Speedtouch 582n

      Configured the 582n to 0/40 RFC1483 (MER) via the modem-help hacked setup wizard.

      Then logged into the CLI and did the following (orginally tried without deleting the hostname/userclass)

      I can see the broadcasts going out to sky but no reply back at all


      :dhcp client ifdetach intf=Internet


      :
      dhcp client txoptions add intf=Internet option=dhcp-client-identifier
      value=(ascii)my-user@skydsl|mypass

      :dhcp client txoptions delete intf=Internet option=host-name

      :dhcp client txoptions delete intf=Internet option=user-class-identifier

      :dhcp client ifattach intf=Internet
      Last edited by Isitme; 01-02-12 at 04:12 PM. Reason: Trying to correct overbite!

    8. #27
      Lucose's Avatar
      Lucose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      I can see the broadcasts going out to sky but no reply back at all
      Strange. I think the system does have some kind of lock-out which prevents two connections in any ~40 minute period (much like BE). I know I experienced this when returning to my Sky D-Link.

      Could be that maybe, or something else.

    9. #28
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Lucose View Post
      Strange. I think the system does have some kind of lock-out which prevents two connections in any ~40 minute period (much like BE). I know I experienced this when returning to my Sky D-Link.

      Could be that maybe, or something else.
      I did wonder if their DSLAM leaned the MAC address of my laptop instead of the router when I was in bridge mode (Laptop being connected so I could actually switch the settings on the modem)

      If they had the concurrent MAC limit to 1 with a long expiry time I can see that being a problem.

      Problem is I don't know if their DHCP is supposed to be responding or not even if I got the auth string wrong.

      Edit:
      think I'll throw it back into bridge mode and wait and see if it's got an IP by morning.


      Edit2:
      Can someone just confirm the encapsulation, the other other MER network i've come across is BE and that's LLC but the draytek thread suggests sky should be VCmux
      Last edited by dragon2611; 19-01-12 at 01:30 AM.

    10. #29
      mrmt32's Avatar
      mrmt32 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Malling
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 80 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Can someone just confirm the encapsulation, the other other MER network i've come across is BE and that's LLC but the draytek thread suggests sky should be VCmux
      According to the sagem's configuration sky's MER uses Bridged VC-MUX. The other details are:

      vpi: 0
      vci: 40

    11. #30
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by mrmt32 View Post
      According to the sagem's configuration sky's MER uses Bridged VC-MUX. The other details are:

      vpi: 0
      vci: 40

      For some reason when I edit the generated config to change it to VCMUX it seems to break it, can't figure out how to do with the CLI as it won't reconfigure the ATM interface due to being "Busy" but can't see a way to detach it as it doesn't show up in attached interfaces

      Might have to try another modem later.

     

     
    Page 3 of 25 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION