Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 25 of 25 FirstFirst ... 15232425
    Results 241 to 247 of 247
    Like Tree8Likes

    Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

    This is a discussion on Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Originally Posted by dragon2611 Try http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi? next_file=mode.htm - It's in the stock Dg834gt netgear firmwares, not sure about the Sky ...

    1. #241
      deltic79's Avatar
      deltic79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Try

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?next_file=mode.htm - It's in the stock Dg834gt netgear firmwares, not sure about the Sky ones.(Change the IP if needed)

      Or On the Sagem try option 1A with VC-Mux encapulation and VCI 0 VPI 40
      Thanks. Unfortunately the Sky firmware doesn't allow the configuration of bridge mode on the DG384GT.

      I've had the Huawei set to Pure Bridge with VC-Mux encapulation and VCI 0 VPI 40.

      I've also disabled DHCP, NAT and the firewall (the Asus will take care of these) in case bridge mode doesn't do this automatically.

      Is there anything obvious I'm missing here that anyone can help me with please?

      I might have to source a different ADSL router and give that a try.

      Thanks again.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #242
      deltic79's Avatar
      deltic79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      I've cracked it. Just tried it again and this time I didn't enter single quotes around the username|password combination entered into the Asus (which goes against the screen print I've seen elsewhere on this forum). And I'm online.

    4. #243
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by deltic79 View Post
      I've cracked it. Just tried it again and this time I didn't enter single quotes around the username|password combination entered into the Asus (which goes against the screen print I've seen elsewhere on this forum). And I'm online.

      It does depend on the specific implementation of the DHCP client/configuration scripts as to if they are needed or not.

      Hmm maybe that should be a thread in itself known formats for the Username password string per router/firmware.

      Also worth noting sky often won't allow a new device to authenticate until the old one has expired from their systems

    5. #244
      Ferrograph's Avatar
      Ferrograph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Mikrotik RB2011
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by mrmt32 View Post

      DHCP Vendor ID (option 60, -d switch):
      firmwareversion|2ndHardwareSerial|skysg2|1stHardwa reSerial

      e.g. 2.8Sky|123456789A|skysg2|LK012345678

      DHCP Client ID (option 61, -c switch):
      PPPUsername|PPPPassword

      e.g. 1a2b3c4d5e6f@skydsl|zzc7Zovbt5Fpa7B

      Setting these to the correct values on a 3rd party router should allow you to get an IP with MER. The hard part now is finding routers which support setting them
      All RouterOS/Mikrotik routers support setting as many DHCP options as needed (RB951 is a good current model). I dont have a Sky MER connection to try this on currently but a customer of mine is upgrading soon and I will try it and report back.

    6. #245
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Ferrograph View Post
      All RouterOS/Mikrotik routers support setting as many DHCP options as needed (RB951 is a good current model). I dont have a Sky MER connection to try this on currently but a customer of mine is upgrading soon and I will try it and report back.
      I'd reccomend making sure its a RB951-2HnD as the basic 951 only has 1x1:1 wireless which is a bit plop.

      Didn't notice they sneaked that one in, Have a 751 kicking about nice bit of kit but found it struggled a bit with the faster services once loaded with a few firewall rules (90% cpu @ 72Mbit/s) prefer edgerouters now but those don't have wireless.etc

    7. #246
      Ferrograph's Avatar
      Ferrograph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Mikrotik RB2011
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Didn't notice they sneaked that one in, Have a 751 kicking about nice bit of kit but found it struggled a bit with the faster services once loaded with a few firewall rules (90% cpu @ 72Mbit/s) prefer edgerouters now but those don't have wireless.etc
      751 is a bit older now but not seen the high CPU even with Virgin 120Mbps connection. I have both 751 and 951 (yes RB951-2HnD is best). 32 NAT rules, 19 Filters, 18 Mangles, 7 Full time VPNs. Latest firmware 6.7 greatly improves performance with fastpacket.

      I know you have to be careful with FW rules otherwise it can result in high CPU. Dont know much about EdgeRouters (heard good things) but Ive yet to see anything with the flexibility of Router OS - the stuff Ive been able to achieve is amazing.

    8. #247
      Briain's Avatar
      Briain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Ferrograph View Post
      All RouterOS/Mikrotik routers support setting as many DHCP options as needed (RB951 is a good current model). I dont have a Sky MER connection to try this on currently but a customer of mine is upgrading soon and I will try it and report back.
      Hi

      Just for information, Draytek built this feature into a test version of their firmware quite some time ago (I guess it will likely be in the current release firmwares) and I believe it works well (from other posts on their forum). Back then, I was sent a copy of the test version (it was me who contacted Draytek to ask for this feature) but just before I tried it, my Sky router had reverted to using PPPoA, so I am not sure what's going on in my area. I did try it, anyway, but I couldn't 'force' myself back to MER, so I gave up and set it back to PPPoA.

      I've been using the Draytek (on PPPoA) for years, but just this morning, I have rearranged my network to use a Sky F@ST2504n to connect to the ADSL, and I see it is still PPPoA.

      I have made the above change so that I can use a wireless bridge (associated to the Sky router's SSID) with the LAN side of my bridge connected to my Draytek's WAN port. I have done this to provide complete electrical isolation between items attached to my phone line and my network (so a ground lightning strike causing phone lines to go high wont also take my network connected items out), so it will be interesting to keep an eye on the Sky router to see if I ever get popped back to MER.

      Bri

      NB Just for general interest, the below pictures of a customer's Ethernet socket and patch cable (from one room; there were others just like that) show why I am now using a wireless bridge between my phone line connected devices and my second router (and thus also my WAP, my switch, and the rest of my network). As well as loosing their router, the customer also lost equipment in every room (computers, media boxes, etc). I had a similar - but less severe - event a few years ago, but luckily, I only lost my router and an answer phone (i.e. devices connected to both phone line and a mains socket). Helping fix the damage shown below promoted me to actually getting round to doing something about better protecting my own network.

      Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers-lightning-module.jpg

      Sky's MER and why it does not work with other routers-lightning-patch.jpg

     

     
    Page 25 of 25 FirstFirst ... 15232425

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION