Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26
    Like Tree1Likes

    Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

    This is a discussion on Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi I'm new to the forum but came across this topic whilst researching the DGND3700. I'm thinking of getting one ...

    1. #11
      Lizzle's Avatar
      Lizzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Calthorpe
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Hi

      I'm new to the forum but came across this topic whilst researching the DGND3700. I'm thinking of getting one to replace the Sagem router from Sky (I think it's the F@ST but not sure). I've replaced all my ethernet cables with Belkin CAT6 ones today in preparation.

      My one concern is that I notice my Sagem router connection says MER and I've seen a few mentions about issues with the DGND3700 and MER. I don't really understand what that is. Basically would the Netgear still work on my connection or am I stuck with the Sagem?

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,328
      Thanks
      51
      Thanked 1,541 Times in 1,502 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Most have found that they can still connect with PPPoA, even if their Sky router is using MRE.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Lizzle (17-11-11)

    5. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      22,845
      Thanks
      660
      Thanked 2,024 Times in 1,904 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Check out this thread: Netgear DGND3700 N600

      Essentially it is a good router, but there are some serious issues with the current firmware.

      The WiFi is very good on both frequencies. It supports quite a few extras, including VPN, external drives, DLNA and both ADSL & Cable.

      Check out the Netgear forum too: DGND3700 Discussion Forums - NETGEAR Forums

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Lizzle (17-11-11)

    7. #14
      Lizzle's Avatar
      Lizzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Calthorpe
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Thanks for the info guys. Seeing as the MER thing shouldn't be an issue I've gone ahead and ordered one. 112 seemed like a good deal. Hopefully the new firmware will be out by the time it arrives.

    8. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      22,845
      Thanks
      660
      Thanked 2,024 Times in 1,904 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      That's not a bad price. The best I've found is 93.16 and the worst was 272.

      85.26 + 7.90 carriage : Netgear N600 DGND3700 WIRELESS-N DUAL BAND MODEM ROUTER + 4-PORT SWITCH review cheap prices N600 DGND3700 WIRELESS-N DUAL BAND MODEM ROUTER + 4-PORT SWITCH Netgear best buy discount online uk shop

      Note: It says 9.30 for carriage on the page, I took the 7.90 from Google's search page

      I paid 135 for mine, but is also came with the WNDA3100 WiFi adaptor.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #16
      Lizzle's Avatar
      Lizzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Calthorpe
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      That's not a bad price. The best I've found is 93.16 and the worst was 272.

      85.26 + 7.90 carriage : Netgear N600 DGND3700 WIRELESS-N DUAL BAND MODEM ROUTER + 4-PORT SWITCH review cheap prices N600 DGND3700 WIRELESS-N DUAL BAND MODEM ROUTER + 4-PORT SWITCH Netgear best buy discount online uk shop

      Note: It says 9.30 for carriage on the page, I took the 7.90 from Google's search page

      I paid 135 for mine, but is also came with the WNDA3100 WiFi adaptor.
      Oo thanks, that is cheaper. Surprised I couldn't find that one. I'll try and cancel the other order and get from Pixmania instead.

    10. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      22,845
      Thanks
      660
      Thanked 2,024 Times in 1,904 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      No problem. I don't always find the cheapest or even find a cheap one quickly, but that came up fairly soon on my searches for once.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,328
      Thanks
      51
      Thanked 1,541 Times in 1,502 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      I can recommend Pixmania as a supplier, I have had a lot of dealings with them over the years, ranging from a 3 flash card to a 650 camera. They have never let me down.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #19
      Lizzle's Avatar
      Lizzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Calthorpe
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I can recommend Pixmania as a supplier, I have had a lot of dealings with them over the years, ranging from a 3 flash card to a 650 camera. They have never let me down.
      Yeah I've never had any problems with them. It was so much cheaper that I was able to go for the express delivery and still save a tenner! Can't wait to play around with it on Monday!

    13. #20
      peak's Avatar
      peak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Netgear DGND3700 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Your profile indicates that you have the Sagem F@ST 2304n router. You should be able to extract the Sky log in details from the site linked below:

      https://www.cm9.net/skypass/

      Copy & paste the results in to at Notepad text file. Save this file and keep it for future use just in case.

      Once you have done this, ensure that the Netgear router is set up as follows:

      On the Basic Settings page:
      Does your Internet connection require a login? : select 'Yes'
      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      Login: ********@skydsl (taken from the text file that you created)
      Password: *************** (taken from the text file that you created)
      Connection Mode: Always on

      Internet IP Address: Get Dynamically from ISP
      Domain Name Server (DNS) Address: Get Automatically from ISP
      NAT (Network Address Translation): Enable

      NB: If you know what you are doing, you can set the DNS addresses to a public DNS server such as OpenDNS or Google DNS.

      On the ADSL Settings page:
      Multiplexing Method: VC-Based
      VPI 0
      VCI 38
      DSL Mode: Auto
      Transfer Mode: ATM

      On the WAN Setup page:
      WAN Preference: Auto-Detect
      Disable Port Scan and DoS Protection: unselected
      Default DMZ Serve: unselected
      Respond to Ping on Internet Port: unselected
      MTU Size(in bytes): 1458 (if you experience problems, set this to 1400 and see if it works better)
      NAT Filtering: Secured
      Disable SIP ALG: unselected

      Before moving to another page, click 'Apply'. The router will normally reboot after you have done this and take a minute or two. Be patient and complete each page before saving the settings and testing that it all works.

      Note: These settings should be similar for most current Netgear routers. The WAN Preference will be unique to the Netgear DGND3700 as it can connect via either ADSL or Ethernet WAN.
      I have tried this https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ but if never connects is this site blocked ?
      Also since you wrote these details have they changed .As I cannot get a connection.thks

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO