Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

    This is a discussion on Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband? within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have searched through thread after thread on this but cant find an answer, although I guess it's 'no'. I've ...

    1. #1
      PhilofLeeds's Avatar
      PhilofLeeds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

      I have searched through thread after thread on this but cant find an answer, although I guess it's 'no'.

      I've extracted my password and username (is a 15 alpha numeric password correct?) and entered it into my Draytek 2600 router but can't seem to get it to work.

      I've read somewhere (so many threads....) that only ADSL2+ routers work. I suspect mine is not ADSL2+ (whatever that means).

      So, simple question - Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

      If it does please can anyone tell me what other settings I need to change.

      many thanks in advance.

      Phil

      PS The reason I want to use my Draytek is it has a USB port for my printer (see my next post!!)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,678
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

      ADSL encapsulation = PPPoA
      VPI = 0
      VCI = 38
      Encapsulation = VCMUX

      All UK ISP's use these settings.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,128
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,521 Times in 1,482 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

      You are correct, your router does not support ADSL2+, however as you are on Mid there is a good chance you are not on ADSL2+. If you are on G,DMT it should work. The most common reason for routers not connecting, is using the wrong username/password. Recheck that you have entered the LAN MAC correctly, copying and pasting it from the Sagem page to the generator page is the best way.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,038
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      All UK ISP's use these settings.
      They don't actually - most do, not all.

    6. #5
      PhilofLeeds's Avatar
      PhilofLeeds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2600G Router - does it work with Sky Broadband?

      Thanks for all the replies so far.

      Going to try again now with those settings (thx dms).

      Can I confirm that a 15 alpha numeric password correct? This is from the generator.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO