Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 45

    Changing DNS on Sky Router

    This is a discussion on Changing DNS on Sky Router within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Those fingers a bit of a blur this am? Great, thanks for that...

    1. #31
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Those fingers a bit of a blur this am? Great, thanks for that


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      RupertTHEbare's Avatar
      RupertTHEbare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSLES
      Broadband ISP: FAST
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Again, enable telnet using Mognuts, then do:
      • nvram set wan_dns1=
      • nvram set wan_dns2=
      • nvram set wan_fix_dns=0
      James, I thought you had already answered this question elsewhere so I have searched and searched but cannot find out where...

      Is there a way to set up alternative DNS (OpenDNS) server addresses in the Sagem router?

      RTB.

    4. #33
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Not that I've discovered so far.

    5. #34
      RupertTHEbare's Avatar
      RupertTHEbare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSLES
      Broadband ISP: FAST
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Not that I've discovered so far.
      Ah, but are you still looking or do you think you might just happen upon it perchance?

      I could have sworn I saw you write somewhere that there was a flash image that had only two differences... that Telnet was enabled and (I think) the username and password were get-at-able in some way.

      RTB.
      Last edited by RupertTHEbare; 07-02-08 at 02:22 AM. Reason: Tryping too quickly

    6. #35
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      There is such an image for the Netgear DG934G router. It should be possible to telnet into one of those routers and alter the DNS settings.

      As for the Sagem routers, the settings are much more awkward to get to, so changing something that isn't available from the user interface is tricky. And I'm not keen on the idea of flashing the Sagem router - it's just too destructive. I've only recently managed to create a flash image with the 1.5sky firmware, but even that doesn't get the router into exactly the same state as it was delivered in.

    7. #36
      liondog's Avatar
      liondog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Winsford MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Hey James I can confirm that the flash image for the netgear DG934G does allow you to telnet the router and change the DNS.
      1. Telnet to the router by doing Start->Run then typing telnet 192.168.0.1
      2. Type the following commands:
        • nvram set wan_dns1=208.67.222.222
        • nvram set wan_dns2=208.67.220.220
        • nvram set wan_fix_dns=1
      3. Reboot the router
      Instruction courtesy of James67 from this thread:

      Changing DNS on Sky Router
      Surfin along nicely on sky BB max



    8. #37
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      It is now possible to change the DNS settings on the Sagem router, but it involves a very fiddly process which requires you to flash your router THREE times. Very dodgy.

    9. #38
      RupertTHEbare's Avatar
      RupertTHEbare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSLES
      Broadband ISP: FAST
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      It is now possible to change the DNS settings on the Sagem router, but it involves a very fiddly process which requires you to flash your router THREE times. Very dodgy.
      And what do you have left when, IF, it all works?

      RTB.

    10. #39
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      A Sagem router running version 1.5sky firmware but with telnet enabled. And if you have telnet access to the router, you can access the text menu configuration system, which means you can change settings that aren't accessible from the Sky web configuration. Things like DNS settings, for example.

    11. #40
      MK Hammer's Avatar
      MK Hammer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Try this:
      1. Start the telnet daemon using the Mognuts utility page
      2. Telnet to the router by doing Start->Run then typing telnet 192.168.0.1
      3. Type the following commands
        • nvram set wan_dns1=208.67.222.222
        • nvram set wan_dns2=208.67.220.220
        • nvram set wan_fix_dns=1
      4. Reboot the router
      I haven't tested this, but it probably should work OK.

      (But of course, you're going to tell me you're using Vista, and there isn't a Run option on the Start menu, and the telnet command doesn't work. lol)
      I know this is an old thread, but it is still relevant. When I try using telnet 192.168.0.1 I get the message 'could not open connection to the host on port 23 connect failed'. I look under advanced/remote management on the router (the black DG934G) it shows the remote management address as http://94.--.--.--:8080 ie using port 8080. When I enabled remote management and then went into telnet 94.--.--.--:8080 telnet opened.

      I then backed out and did not change the DNS settings using the nvram command as I got cold feet. Should I be able to carry on and change the DNS settings here (ie is it safe to do so?) and why does it not let me telnet 192.168.0.1 in the cmd window?

      I am running XP with SP3. Incidentally telnet is disabled under 'services' and when I start it, it seems to make no difference. Not sure if this is relevant or not.
      Milton Keynes - City of the Future, Built in the Past

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO