Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 31 12311 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 304
    Like Tree1Likes

    Optimising your Broadband Connection

    This is a discussion on Optimising your Broadband Connection within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This procedure allows you to restore your existing settings or the default settings if necessary. Download >>>this<<< Run TCPOptimizer, accepting ...

    1. #1
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Optimising your Broadband Connection

      This procedure allows you to restore your existing settings or the default settings if necessary.

      Download >>>this<<<

      Run TCPOptimizer, accepting any security warnings (trust me this operation is 100% safe)!

      Drag the slider to the maximum capable speed of your connection.

      Select the Network Adapter which connects to your BB connection (ask if you need to)!

      Select the Optimal settings button at the bottom of the window.

      Click apply changes.

      Ensure Backup is ticked.

      Click OK.

      Reboot to apply changes.

      Run a speed test then come back and thank me!

      An update on this post the default MTU setting that TCPOptimizer set for the MTU on Optimal settings is 1500 and this may well be far to big for most people so once you run Optimal settings go to the tab bar and select Largest MTU Tab and run that and you will get the correct MTU for your connection see image bellow.



      Once you have the recommend MTU go back to the General Settings Tab and change the 1500 to ???? click on apply and reboot the PC. Remember to also change the MTU settings in the router [WAN Setup > MTU Size (in bytes)]to the same ones as ones that you set in TCPOptimizer
      Last edited by Wheelie; 18-09-06 at 06:38 PM.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to LNB For This Useful Post:

      salvation (30-12-10)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i just run this & it made no difference

    5. #3
      Bone's Avatar
      Bone is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi,

      I ran the optimiser before and after Internet speed tests at toast. it did seem to jump up and give me a 2Mb speed (though it's not the 12Mb I supposedly should be getting.

      There's also the MTU setting on the router should this be changed in line with what the Optimizer suggests??

      Thx,

      Bome
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 18-11-06 at 09:42 PM.

    6. #4
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      You can always change it back if it does not work! TCP allows you to do that! There is a test you can run to determine your maximum MTU, but I have not used it in years.. Try google to find instructions.

    7. #5
      DarkTunde's Avatar
      DarkTunde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      How about those of us who switch between wired and wireless connections?

      I've just opened the TCP Optimiser - I'm going to select my Network card for now, but what about when I want to optimise my wireless USB adapter? Will I have to do this each time, depending on which adapter I'm using?
      xmedia likes this.
      I always say the truth... even when I'm lying


    8. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes you would as the changes are made to the registry so whatever you use to connect with will use those settings, remember you also need to set the MTU in the router to the same one as TCPOptimizer gives you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #7
      DarkTunde's Avatar
      DarkTunde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Don't mean to be a dummy, but do you mean I have to run the optimiser each time I change the type of connection? - becos that is just a bit of a pain, since I would have to reboot each time.

      Also, where to I set the MTU in the router?
      I always say the truth... even when I'm lying


    10. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes you do so you would be better off just using one type why would you want to chop and change anyway ?

      The MTU settings are in WAN Setup
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #9
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You can use http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks

      which gives you a lot of info about your connection and advice for improving it. Don't overlook the more info buttom at the bottom which gives loads more info

    12. #10
      DarkTunde's Avatar
      DarkTunde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @ Wheelie :

      Well the phone socket in use is downstaris with my room upstairs - but my laptop is fairly old and only has USB 1.1, which restricts my attainable 'adapter-router' connection to 54Mbps, or am I mistaken?

      Therefore I tend to use the wired connection whenever I'm downstairs - or would you advice me not to bother?

      P.S. - The USB adapter seems to get worryingly hot rather too quickly, which is maybe a case of my fear of it overheating ruling my head
      I always say the truth... even when I'm lying


     

     
    Page 1 of 31 12311 ... LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 03-11-13, 08:27 PM
    2. 23-08-13, 01:07 PM
    3. 09-10-08, 10:35 AM
    4. 17-01-08, 06:41 PM
    5. 17-01-08, 06:41 PM
    6. 17-01-08, 06:20 PM
    7. 16-01-08, 12:00 AM
    8. 15-01-08, 10:00 PM
    9. 15-01-08, 09:34 PM
    10. 15-01-08, 03:42 PM
    11. 15-01-08, 01:38 PM
    12. 15-01-08, 11:52 AM
    13. 15-01-08, 11:06 AM
    14. 15-01-08, 11:03 AM
    15. 15-01-08, 10:01 AM
    16. 15-01-08, 09:48 AM
    17. 15-01-08, 09:37 AM
    18. 15-01-08, 09:24 AM
    19. 14-01-08, 06:52 PM
    20. 09-12-07, 06:25 PM
    21. 28-11-07, 08:34 PM
    22. 22-11-07, 09:01 PM
    23. 12-11-07, 09:24 PM
    24. 03-11-07, 04:37 PM
    25. 04-10-07, 10:12 PM
    26. 02-10-07, 04:19 PM
    27. 02-10-07, 02:42 PM
    28. 01-10-07, 10:25 PM
    29. 30-09-07, 03:21 PM
    30. 30-09-07, 01:51 PM
    31. 10-09-07, 02:19 PM
    32. 31-08-07, 01:00 PM
    33. 22-08-07, 12:43 PM
    34. 31-07-07, 03:45 PM
    35. 03-07-07, 12:58 AM
    36. 20-06-07, 02:37 PM
    37. 16-06-07, 11:36 AM
    38. 16-06-07, 01:17 AM
    39. 14-06-07, 07:38 PM
    40. 12-06-07, 08:23 PM
    41. 09-06-07, 01:37 PM
    42. 08-06-07, 09:50 PM
    43. 26-05-07, 10:02 AM
    44. 21-05-07, 09:40 PM
    45. 07-05-07, 01:43 PM
    46. 03-05-07, 01:54 AM
    47. 03-05-07, 12:38 AM
    48. 28-03-07, 08:50 PM
    49. 16-03-07, 05:05 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION