Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21
    Like Tree1Likes

    Strange banner error on first access

    This is a discussion on Strange banner error on first access within the Speak to the staff forums, part of the Website news category; Can you just try emptying your cache on your browser and see if you still get the radio thingy? There ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      Can you just try emptying your cache on your browser and see if you still get the radio thingy?

      There is no code in this skin that I can see so far that could be showing that, I am just wondering if it is cached from the old one.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Can you just try emptying your cache on your browser and see if you still get the radio thingy?

      There is no code in this skin that I can see so far that could be showing that, I am just wondering if it is cached from the old one.
      Just tried emptying - no improvement. It is always just the first contact - moving on and then back doesn't produce the error.

      It is also fine with Firefox

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      What browser are you using?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      Even more puzzled now.

      The code for calling that image is show_radio_status.php

      This used to be in the left hand side of the old skin before we upgraded to vB4 and not in the navbar (that is the section where the image shows in your above post)

      To the best of my knowledge, we have never had the radio status in the Navbar anyway.

      Logically for it to show where you have the image, then the code must be being called, ie you would expect to see show_radio_status.php in the source of the webpage you have sent to me.

      Doing a search for the text in the skin files, and on the source of the webpage you have sent does not show the code show_radio_status.php - It does however show all the code that I would expect to see.

      I use IE9 and FF14 and have never seen the code or the image that you have supplied on this new skin.

      I am going to do a database search to see if it is in the actual database, and then take it from there.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      Still on IE8 - and still here on going to the opening page this morning. Very odd

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      It looks like a cache problem. Did you uncheck all the items when you cleared your cache, especially "Preserve Favorites Website Data."

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      I have totally removed the database, and then restored a backup from prior to the move which controls the banners that show in the area you have pictured.

      There is nothing else that I can think of now to rule out our side of things.

      Let me know if this has fixed it?

      BTW Has anyone else using IE8 got this issue?
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 31-07-12 at 06:30 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I have totally removed the database, and then restored a backup from prior to the move which controls the banners that show in the area you have pictured.

      There is nothing else that I can think of now to rule out our side of things.

      Let me know if this has fixed it?

      BTW Has anyone else using IE8 got this issue?
      No - afraid not, though I made sure both boxes were ticked for the flushing of the cache.
      I've tried a networked machine running Windows 7 and IE9 and it is fine on that also, so I'm ruling out the ISP.
      Last straw to clutch at is if anyone else using IE8 sees this initial screen? Otherwise on the richter scale of issues, then I'm not worried, only intrigued. OTOH having Amazon's non-delivery of a camcorder via the useless HDNL IS very annoying!!

      Cheers

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      Can you not upgrade to IE9?

      That should hopefully solve the issue.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Strange banner error on first access

      OTOH having Amazon's non-delivery of a camcorder via the useless HDNL IS very annoying!!
      Sometimes, Amazon's delivery partners are just pants.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION