Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    change from wireless to wired

    This is a discussion on change from wireless to wired within the Speak to the staff forums, part of the Website news category; Help! I am a new Sky broadband user. I want to set up my router. I would prefer wired but ...

    1. #1
      map54's Avatar
      map54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0203
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      change from wireless to wired

      Help! I am a new Sky broadband user. I want to set up my router. I would prefer wired but willing to try wireless and see if it is adequate. Question: Can I change to wired after setting up as wireless and deciding later to change to wired?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      It's up to you. You can change back and forth any time you want. Make sure you disable wifi on your computer when you want to connect via ethernet. When you want to connect wirelessly take the ethernet cable out of your computer.

    4. #3
      map54's Avatar
      map54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0203
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Thank you! What wonderful service. Can you recommend which adsl/ethernet cable I should purchase to connect the modem to my computer. I will probably need 10 m.

    5. #4
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Cat 6 should do.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Cat 6 cable would future proof things a little for you, but Cat 5 or Cat 5e will be more than sufficient for the Sky router.

      You can get 10m Ethernet cable for as little as 2.21 off eBay, but most places sell it for around 4 now.

      Make sure that you pick the correct length with either of these links:
      Cat 5e UTP Ethernet Patch Cable

      Cat 6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      is there a difference between cat 5 and cat 6 cable is the ends the same or is it just the internal wires that are different

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      is there a difference between cat 5 and cat 6 cable is the ends the same or is it just the internal wires that are different
      Cat 5 has 2 pairs connected and supports a maximum speed of 100Mb over the Ethernet.

      Cat 5e & Cat 6 have 4 pairs connected & supports 1Gbit speeds. Cat 6 is more reliable over longer distances.

      The quality of the actual cable is also better with Cat 6. It can be less flexible that Cat 5.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      map54's Avatar
      map54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0203
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Thank you for your help. I have ordered cat 6 from Amazon. But the road to the internet is rocky. Now I have successfully connected my router both wireless and wired. My computer shows that it is connected. However, I cannot get on to any programs. Internet explorer says I am offline and wants to connect using my Three connect 3g mobile dongle. Help! How do I tell Internet Explorer that I am connected and get rid of the prompt to connect to 3connect?
      Last edited by map54; 15-07-11 at 10:42 PM.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Quote Originally Posted by map54 View Post
      ...How do I tell Internet Explorer that I am connected and get rid of the prompt to connect to 3connect?
      Which O/S do you have?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      map54's Avatar
      map54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0203
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: change from wireless to wired

      Thank you for your reply - My Operating system is Windows XP home service pack 3. I have experimented with Firefox and can get on to programs using Firefox as my browser. So it seems that it is a problem with Internet Explorer. I have IE7 version 7.0.5730.13. For example I can only access this page on Firefox - not on Internet explorer?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION