Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Searching & Unavailable on Planner

    This is a discussion on Searching & Unavailable on Planner within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi I have returned from a trip to find that whilst most of my programmes have recorded without any problem ...

    1. #1
      clare2904's Avatar
      clare2904 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Hi

      I have returned from a trip to find that whilst most of my programmes have recorded without any problem I have a Series Link programme that has recorded but I cannot access.

      On my Planner List in the Title it says "Searching" there are stacks indicating multiple episodes (2) and in the channel is has "Unavailable"

      If I click the "i" button it tells me 2 Episodes: 0 Viewed. I cannot find any other information. If i click "select" I am taken back to the start of my Planner list.

      What has happened?

      How can I view the programmes recorded?

      Many thanks for your help.

      Clare


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Try a Sky+ planner rebuild. Press Services, 001, Select, 7, Select twice.
      This will not delete any of your recordings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      clare2904's Avatar
      clare2904 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try a Sky+ planner rebuild. Press Services, 001, Select, 7, Select twice.
      This will not delete any of your recordings.
      Sorry but when i press Services it takes me to Sky+Setup. I have a Sky+HD box if that means I have to do something different

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Just press Services then 001 then Select, that takes you to the 'hidden' menu. Nothing happens when you press 001 until you press Select, that confuses many.

      You are doing what amounts to a defrag of the disk, which will clean it up, put things in their proper order and generally speed it up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      clare2904's Avatar
      clare2904 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Just press Services then 001 then Select, that takes you to the 'hidden' menu. Nothing happens when you press 001 until you press Select, that confuses many.

      You are doing what amounts to a defrag of the disk, which will clean it up, put things in their proper order and generally speed it up.
      I have figured it out now. Gone through the process twice and it still shows the recordings as "searching" & "unavailable"

      Is there anything else I can do?

      Thanks

    7. #6
      clare2904's Avatar
      clare2904 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      And I cannot delete it either. When highlighted the only option i have is the red Anytime button.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      I think your next option is a forced update. To do that put the box into Standby for a couple of minutes then switch off the power completely. Hold down the Backup button on top of the box and switch the power back on. When the lights on the front come on, let go the Backup button. The box will download the latest firmware, which will take about 10-15 minutes, then go into Standby. Leave it for about 5 minutes then press the Sky button. Check the operation.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      clare2904's Avatar
      clare2904 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think your next option is a forced update. To do that put the box into Standby for a couple of minutes then switch off the power completely. Hold down the Backup button on top of the box and switch the power back on. When the lights on the front come on, let go the Backup button. The box will download the latest firmware, which will take about 10-15 minutes, then go into Standby. Leave it for about 5 minutes then press the Sky button. Check the operation.
      Righto. I don't have time right now so I'll give that a go tonight.

      Thanks

    10. #9
      clare2904's Avatar
      clare2904 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      Just tried the forced update and that too has not worked. I still have the original error.

      Anything else I can do?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Searching & Unavailable on Planner

      I'm afraid I have run out of suggestions. Is your box a Thomson? If so there is a good chance your PSU is failing, that can cause all sorts of errors. If you can post your box make and model number, maybe Ken from Edinburgh will be able to make further suggestions, he knows a lot more about this sort of thing than I do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION