Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    single feed mode

    This is a discussion on single feed mode within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; hi could someone explain to me (if its possible) how to enable single feed mode on a NON HD sky+ ...

    1. #1
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      single feed mode

      hi
      could someone explain to me (if its possible) how to enable single feed mode on a NON HD sky+ box. a previous thread said to select services, 0 0 1 etc but this does not arrive at the required menu on my sky+ box. i think that may be the key presses required on a HD box?
      many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: single feed mode

      single feed mode is only for HD boxes. Doesn't work on normal Sky+

    4. #3
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: single feed mode

      Quote Originally Posted by indefatigable View Post
      single feed mode is only for HD boxes. Doesn't work on normal Sky+
      aahh, that would explain why i can't find it then. i was just trying to get a work around to make recording from the sky+ box a little easier with only a single feed. is there a way to set the box so that if i am out i can record 2 different channels (not at the same time obviously).
      if i set a dummy recording to cover the recording times i want, will the sky box be able to change say from bbc1 to itv to record the second programme set?
      hope i've explained myself ok.

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: single feed mode

      Quote Originally Posted by tonygold View Post
      ........if i set a dummy recording to cover the recording times i want, will the sky box be able to change say from bbc1 to itv to record the second programme set?
      Yes. See:

      Sky+ with one input
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: single feed mode

      thanks for link regarding setting up for single feed:
      1. if when using this system, via planner i record (for the wife you understand!) coronation street on itv at 7.30 - 8.00 then via planner i have set eastenders on bbc1 at 8.00 - 8.30 will eastenders record or will there be a clash as the programmes are right next to each other timewise and i thought there was a slight overlap in recording times to allow for late running times etc?
      2. failing this if there was a half hour gap between the 2 recordings am i right that the sky box will be able to change channels and record second prog?
      3. does the box need to be on a station or in standby for this to happen correctly or does it not matter?
      many thanks.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: single feed mode

      The digibox has to be in standby for switching between channels as you describe. In theory there should be no clash with recordings that are back to back, although this depends on individual channels adhering to the schedules. You could set the padding to '0' minutes at the start and end of programmes in the service menu, or just do manual timed recordings. Do some experimenting.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION