Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    sky+ on a single feed

    This is a discussion on sky+ on a single feed within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; hi i wish to relocate my spare sky+ box to a room with only 1 sky input. i realise i ...

    1. #1
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky+ on a single feed

      hi
      i wish to relocate my spare sky+ box to a room with only 1 sky input. i realise i cannot watch 1 prog and record another that is on at the same time, but would i be able to set the planner to record say BBC1 8pm - 9pm and then ITV 9.30pm - 10pm on this single feed setup. do i need to leave the box on the first channel to record when i go out or will it just switch to these channels automatically.
      many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      Is this spare box part of a multiroom setup, if it has no card subscription then the Sky+ features won't work anyway, it will just behave like a standard receiver with no record/playback.

    4. #3
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      hi
      yes the card in it is a multiroom card that i pay an extra 10 a month for.

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      Set up a manual dummy recording :

      Alternative PVR to Sky+

      A lot of people use this method. Some just do a manual 24hr recording on some obscure channel you never watch, others just set up one manual recording to completely overlap the two scheduled recordings. Then leave the box in standby.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      You must currently have a quad LNB with a spare output, is in not worth just running in the second feed?

    7. #6
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      i may be just being stupid here but if i am trying to record on a single feed and the sky+ box first off tries to record through the number 2 input, if i connected my single feed to that connector instead of number 1 would that not work instead of setting up a dummy recording etc.

    8. #7
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      Explained here:

      Sky+ with one input
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #8
      tonygold's Avatar
      tonygold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gants hill
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ on a single feed

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Explained here:

      Sky+ with one input
      thanks for that. sounds a simple enough workaround.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION