Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    AV channels

    This is a discussion on AV channels within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi Is there a way to control the AV channels on my tv from the sky+ remote. AV1 and AV2 ...

    1. #1
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      AV channels

      Hi
      Is there a way to control the AV channels on my tv from the sky+ remote.
      AV1 and AV2 switch to their respective channels when either the sky+ box (AV1) or the DVD recorder (AV2) are switched on. AV3 has my wii attached, but does not switch over automatically. I have to use the tv remote to switch it over.

      So is it possible on the sky+ remote to switch these channels?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: AV channels

      All of those functions are usually controlled from your TV re mote rather than your sky remote.
      Apart from my Pace HD box everything is LG. Tv. Hometheater DVD etc all work from one LG remote.

    4. #3
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: AV channels

      Thanks for that.

      I was just hoping that i could do away with the tv remote alltogether and just use the sky+ one.

    5. #4
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: AV channels

      If the remote is set for your TV, then pressing TV then the Help button should shuffle through the AV channels. If you have a Pannasonic TV, then it's TV, Help and then normally one of the coloured buttons.

    6. #5
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: AV channels

      It's the 'Help' button (TV) for my Samsung!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #6
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: AV channels

      Great
      Its the help button.....works a treat

      Thank you

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION