Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

    This is a discussion on Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; When the engineer installed my Sky+ box, he did not change the RF Out Channel. This interferes with an existing ...

    1. #1
      regford's Avatar
      regford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      When the engineer installed my Sky+ box, he did not change the RF Out Channel. This interferes with an existing terrestial channel.

      Does anyone know how to change the channel?

      My box is an Amstrad A21B029

      One of my TV's does not have a SCART socket, so I must use RF


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,204
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 371 Times in 302 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      Moved to Sky+ forum, so more answers should be forthcoming


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      Access the Installers Menu,
      Services 0 - 1 - 1 - Select, I think its that

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,705
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 77 Times in 70 Posts

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      services 4 0 1 select.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      Damn I was close but wrong lol

    7. #6
      regford's Avatar
      regford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      Thanks to both of you. Neither option works because the box does not accept "0" on these menus.

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      My Sky+ does? But again thats the Pace version, Maybe you should just ring Sky, The support team might be able to help you out.

    9. #8
      regford's Avatar
      regford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      I requested the info from their website a couple of weeks ago. They didn't bother to reply!

    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      Try ringing them up; I dont think the 0800 number works, But give the 08702 number a whirl.

      Im sure they will have an answer.

    11. #10
      regford's Avatar
      regford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Sky+ RF Output Channel

      Thanks chaps. The "Services 4 0 1 Select" does work. I was confused when the "0" and the "1" had no apparent effect. It all happens when I press Select.

      I now have an excellent picture on the RF output.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO