Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

    This is a discussion on Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!! within the Sky unhappiness forums, part of the Sky Broadband feedback category; Signed up for Sky Fibre got it installed (sort of as it's still not at full speed yet) and now ...

    1. #1
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Signed up for Sky Fibre got it installed (sort of as it's still not at full speed yet) and now I can't receive any incoming telephone calls on my landline!!

      Brilliant


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      If you are able to make outgoing calls dial 17070 (147017070 if your number is withheld) and check that you still have the correct telephone (directory) number.

    4. #3
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      Signed up for Sky Fibre got it installed (sort of as it's still not at full speed yet)
      That's not my experience as mine started high and over about 36 hours slowed down and settled.
      Thought that was the normal.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      If your connection isn't at full speed, then it is possible that one of the two copper wires isn't correctly connected. This would explain why you have a broadband signal and no calls. If you can do what seawright has suggested this should check the line is working or not too.

      If it isn't working, a call to Sky will be required as BTO needs to come out and fix things.

      Before they come out you should also check that all the sockets are correctly set up at your end (i.e. microfilters or filtered faceplates). You may be asked to plug things into the Test Socket as well.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      8 days and still no incoming calls and all Sky can tell me is that it's an IT issue between Openreach and themselves. This farce could go on for days weeks or even months!

      I'm not too sure how accurate this Ookla speed test is but it seems that it's reasonable.
      Speed Test.jpg

      It's just a shame I can't receive any incoming calls. It seems that when I ordered Sky Fibre (from their "normal BB service) they migrated my phone line away from BT's network to Sky's network.
      Attached Images Attached Images

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Have you checked using 17070 that outgoing calls are on the correct number? If so try calling your own number from a mobile and if you hear ringing tone pick up your house phone and check whether it connects to the mobile.

    8. #7
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Have you checked using 17070 that outgoing calls are on the correct number? If so try calling your own number from a mobile and if you hear ringing tone pick up your house phone and check whether it connects to the mobile.
      I tried the 17070 number and all was in order. Whenever I try to call my landline (from my mobile) there's no ringing tone just quick bleep then nothing.

    9. #8
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      I tried the 17070 number and all was in order. Whenever I try to call my landline (from my mobile) there's no ringing tone just quick bleep then nothing.
      Prior to moving to Sky I had to use an answering machine but when I migrated to Sky with line and Talk because Talk has the answering service I had to remove the machine completely to get things to work right, do you have a machine plugged in?

    10. #9
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      If you call your own number from your home phone do you get the same as calling from your mobile?
      If not do you get an engaged tone or does it go straight to voicemail?

    11. #10
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      If you call your own number from your home phone do you get the same as calling from your mobile?
      If not do you get an engaged tone or does it go straight to voicemail?
      No I get an engaged tone.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION