Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

    This is a discussion on Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!! within the Sky unhappiness forums, part of the Sky Broadband feedback category; This situation should sort itself out automatically though clearly in this situation it hasn't. I am sure that Sky and ...

    1. #21
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      This situation should sort itself out automatically though clearly in this situation it hasn't. I am sure that Sky and BT will have a number porting agreement with each other so no third party is directly involved. You should be able to check who is the range holder for your telephone number using a spreadsheet available from the Ofcom website. Hopefully it is BT which keeps things nice and simple. As part of the porting agreement there will be a named contact at BT and Sky so at some point in the escalation procedure email contact will be made with the losing telecommunications provider (assuming there isn't any problem identified at Sky) to investigate the delay so the wait shouldn't be anything like as long as your estimation.

      Do you know anyone locally (connected to the same exchange) who has Sky talk on SVBN (not BT's WLR3) who could try calling your number and if unsuccessful to let you know the result eg. engaged tone?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      It seems that in the dim and distant past my phone number was owned by Virgin!

      There's no hope then.

    4. #23
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      It seems that in the dim and distant past my phone number was owned by Virgin!

      There's no hope then.
      I wouldn't say no hope but it does provide an additional complication.

    5. #24
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      To my delight this evening I received an incoming call from my cousin in York so at last I thought the problem had been resolved. However, when I tried to call my landline from my mobile.....no luck also no luck when I asked my next door neighbour to call my landline, she got a continuous tone and just incase it was a local exchange issue I rang my friend in Chester to ask her to call my landline and likewise she got a continuous tone.

      So why could my cousin in York get through when others couldn't???


      The plot thickens!!

    6. #25
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Could the York cousin be on Sky as well as you?

    7. #26
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by dnpark38 View Post
      Could the York cousin be on Sky as well as you?
      They subscribe to Sky TV (and maybe other services) as far as I know like my neighbour but I'm unsure what relevance that may have and also why I can't ring my own landline number on my mobile.

    8. #27
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Got Sky Fibre (sort of) but!!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      They subscribe to Sky TV (and maybe other services) as far as I know like my neighbour but I'm unsure what relevance that may have and also why I can't ring my own landline number on my mobile.
      Your mobile operator will be routing the call attempt to your local BT exchange as that is the last location your home number would have been registered at. As your line is not connected to BT's switch the call fails and number unobtainable tone is returned. If your cousin's telephone service is on Sky's voice and broadband network then the call will remain within the network and be routed to Sky's switch which serves your local exchange and will successfully call your telephone. I use the American term switch instead of exchange as BT's switch will be physically located within the exchange building whereas Sky's switch will be separate and may be in the same exchange but could be located in another exchange or a different building altogether.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION