Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16
    Like Tree1Likes

    2 networks 1 Router

    This is a discussion on 2 networks 1 Router within the Sky Ultra Fibre Optic Broadband forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Question:- Looking to have 2 networks from Sky Router Home and Work. Can anyone help please? Diagram below shows ...

    1. #1
      steveyg_uk's Avatar
      steveyg_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whittlesey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 networks 1 Router

      Hi,

      Question:- Looking to have 2 networks from Sky Router Home and Work. Can anyone help please? Diagram below shows what I am trying to do.


      2 networks 1 Router-drawing1.jpg

      Questions
      Will this work?
      What about NAT rules to WORK network
      What mode does sky q router need to run in?
      Would I be better off with VLAN from layer 2 switch or even a layer 3 switch to help routing to negate the need for additional routers?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2 networks 1 Router-drawing1.jpg  
      Last edited by steveyg_uk; 06-01-17 at 08:14 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,743
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 130 Times in 123 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Better off getting a router that supports vlans out or seperate lan segments out of the box. Pfsense does, as do some others like draytek etc.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      steveyg_uk's Avatar
      steveyg_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whittlesey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      In place of the sky q router? I thought we weren't allowed to to do that? Also, how will that affect the additional sky q boxes? Not fussed about wifi as I use a ubiquity unifi ac 1600 system.

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,973
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 184 Times in 175 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      I have my own home based hypervisor server that uses VMware ESXi and uses a Pfsense vmware virtual appliance mainly so I can communicate with Amazon AWS. Have also used it for some Microsft Azure cloud configs.
      Perhaps a virtual appliance may be another way to think as a solution for you.
      https://blog.pfsense.org/?p=1716

    6. #5
      steveyg_uk's Avatar
      steveyg_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whittlesey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Will this work alongside the sky q router then? Assume Ethernet from sky q to esxi vswitch0 in server the out from another two vswitches1 - home and 2 - work using pfsense?

    7. #6
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,973
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 184 Times in 175 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Quote Originally Posted by steveyg_uk View Post
      Will this work alongside the sky q router then? Assume Ethernet from sky q to esxi vswitch0 in server the out from another two vswitches1 - home and 2 - work using pfsense?
      I do not use Pfsense within my home network at all, as I beta test for Sky Q/hub/apps and it has to mimic a standard setup for my home and Sky Q network.
      But i do not see why you could not.

      My hypervisor server sits within what I call my 'Six ethernet devices' that I flag in my diag below, basically my server lan play zone.
      I'm always configuring servers and switches in that area, but then its my job.

      2 networks 1 Router-sky-q-network-av-diagram.jpg

      But agree with Marjohn56, that his method may suit you better.
      Last edited by lettice; 07-01-17 at 12:41 PM.

    8. #7
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,743
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 130 Times in 123 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Quote Originally Posted by steveyg_uk View Post
      In place of the sky q router? I thought we weren't allowed to to do that? Also, how will that affect the additional sky q boxes? Not fussed about wifi as I use a ubiquity unifi ac 1600 system.
      There are many of us who do not use Sky's own routers, they fall short in many aspects; though you'll get little or no support from Sky if you have a problem. You can always stay with a Sky router and feed that into a separate device to then split into separate LAN segments, this will cause double NAT issues et al so not recommended.

      Easiest solution would be to get hold of an Openreach modem, try and get one that matches your DSLAM, ECI or Hauwei, and a suitable router. VLAN's or separate LAN segments would then be a doddle with no double NAT issues.

      When I say suitable router it must be able to support Sky's Option61, otherwise it's useless.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. #8
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,973
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 184 Times in 175 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      There are many of us who do not use Sky's own routers, they fall short in many aspects; though you'll get little or no support from Sky if you have a problem. You can always stay with a Sky router and feed that into a separate device to then split into separate LAN segments, this will cause double NAT issues et al so not recommended.

      Easiest solution would be to get hold of an Openreach modem, try and get one that matches your DSLAM, ECI or Hauwei, and a suitable router. VLAN's or separate LAN segments would then be a doddle with no double NAT issues.

      When I say suitable router it must be able to support Sky's Option61, otherwise it's useless.
      I thought that BT no longer supported openreach modems, so if it goes wrong they will just remove it and not replace it. It is all now self install with ISP routers having the integrated modem.
      Surely that old modem method was BTs own equipment anyway and not be tampered with like the the master socket and out.

    10. #9
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,743
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 130 Times in 123 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Until Sky supply a modem/router that supports bridge mode then the options are limited. There are other modems out there we could use, but yes, if it goes wrong your stuffed, that's why I have a spare. When they both give up I'll probably purchase a modem/router that supports bridge mode AND works nicely with my DSLAM.

      I've had my HG612 since I had fibre installed, way back when. Still going strong and touch wood, never misses a beat.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    11. #10
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,973
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 184 Times in 175 Posts

      Re: 2 networks 1 Router

      Not sure you'll get that in the next sky router
      With the world moving to wifi mesh networks it will reduce that feature ever being considered.

      If you have a spare HG612 that's good, did not think they were available like that.
      But looking on ebay, seems users are selling them for a few quid. Surely though thats's Bt's property and not the customer, oh well suppose they are not needed by BT anymore.

      Actually you could always ask the Sky Broadband Tech Team to build you a lego one...
      Last edited by lettice; 07-01-17 at 03:38 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION