Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Caller display not working, any ideas?

    This is a discussion on Caller display not working, any ideas? within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Thing's tried so far... - 2 different branded caller id compatable cordless handsets. - Plugging in direct to phone socket ...

    1. #1
      richardc316's Avatar
      richardc316 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Caller display not working, any ideas?

      Thing's tried so far...

      - 2 different branded caller id compatable cordless handsets.

      - Plugging in direct to phone socket (avoiding any microfilters).

      - It's an old style phone socket, so there is no 'test' socket.

      - *234# etc. Just says service not availble.

      - Called sky (several times), they assure me that the service is switched on on my account. (My calls and rental are both through sky)

      All sky will do is send someone out to look at, but it will cost over 100 if the fault is in the home, so i'm not willing to risk that over something as minor as called display.
      Does anyone have any other ideas that i can try?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Caller display not working, any ideas?

      It's likely exchange/switch side. That statement (99.88 call-out and 64.63 hourly) is just IF Openreach go the property, which they're very, very unlikely to do. Call Sky and they'll log the fault to Openreach. Provided you've been through the troubleshooting like you said (two handsets direct at the master socket with no other equipment), you're not going to be charged.

    4. #3
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Caller display not working, any ideas?

      If you're getting "service not available" and Sky are definitely saying it's active, it needs to be logged to Sky's NOC or BT Wholesale (depending on your line rental product). Openreach won't be able to do anything about a calling feature fault, so the charges are not relevant.
      Last edited by buddbuttocks; 05-12-11 at 08:30 AM.

    5. #4
      unununium's Avatar
      unununium is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller display not working, any ideas?

      Are you using Panasonic phones? There are compatability issues with some Panasonic DECT handsets. Unfortunately Sky don't have a definitive list of the affected phones. However, there is a topic on Sky's Forums about this

      Sky Help Forum - Caller display not working - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

    6. #5
      jenny12386's Avatar
      jenny12386 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Caller display not working, any ideas?

      It will be a network issue or it hasn't gone active. It has to show as active in 3 different systems that I'm awear of. What will be happening when they do a line test I imagin is that it'll be coming back as "line passed". All agents do have to read the manditory statment as part of the escilation process, but it's not something you have to worry about. You have tried two phones in the master phone socket with no filters and that's all that's required. The case will be escilated to CST (Customer Solutions Team) who will probs escilate it to NOC (can't remeber what that stands for but they deal with network issues).

    7. #6
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Caller display not working, any ideas?

      You have tried turning it on yourself just to make sure.

      To ensure that the caller display facility is switched on, dial the code *#234# (press the star button, then the hash button, then two, then three, then four, then the hash button).

      If the facility is active, the message 'Caller identity' will be displayed.

      If the facility is not active, dial *234# (star button, two, three, four, hash button) to activate the service.

      If your service is provided over the Sky Voice and Broadband Network you will need to contact customer services to activate Caller Display on your line.

      www.sky.com/helpcentre
      BT Codes:
      SET CALLER DISPLAY DATA ON: *234#
      CHECK CALLER DISPLAY DATA: *#234#
      CANCEL CALLER DISPLAY DATA: #234#

      www.telephonesuk.co.uk

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to BritBrat For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (14-02-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION