Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Does sky have an aerial feed?

    This is a discussion on Does sky have an aerial feed? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Iíve got a sky cable in my room, if I connect it to my TV will It provide an aerial ...

    1. #1
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does sky have an aerial feed?

      Iíve got a sky cable in my room, if I connect it to my TV will It provide an aerial feed and allow me to get Freeview channels? I was getting my freeview channels though my magic eye cabling even when the power stopped. However the aerial feed stopped too.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,318
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 358 Times in 349 Posts

      Re: Does sky have an aerial feed?

      I'm assuming that there is a TV aerial feed into your Sky box. For the RF2 output to feed a Freeview signal to another TV the Sky box requires mains power and needs either to be switched on or left in standby.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      Zee (03-10-18)

    5. #3
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does sky have an aerial feed?

      I was going to use another sky cable and allow me to tune in freeview channels without a freeview feed.
      I did have my external aerial connected to my sky box and we had the magic eye upstairs via the RF2 but it stopped working last year. Could it be our sky box has an issue?


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    6. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,318
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 358 Times in 349 Posts

      Re: Does sky have an aerial feed?

      I wouldn't discount a problem with the Sky box though it could be a lot of other things.
      Do you know what was happening when it stopped working? If it was after moving or replacing the living room TV it might be that plugs or cables were damaged during the move or they may have been re-connected incorrectly. This would not necessarily have effected reception in the living room.

      Is your living room TV fed direct from the terrestrial TV aerial or is it fed from the RF1 output of your Sky box?

    7. #5
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does sky have an aerial feed?

      I donít think we moved or changed anything around when it stopped working. We bought a wireless video sender and started to use that instead. The Living room sky plus box is a direct feed from the outside terrestrial aerial and the bedroom was using the magic eye connection form RD2 for the aerial connection.
      Iíve even checked the installer menu to make sure thereís power.



      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    8. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,318
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 358 Times in 349 Posts

      Re: Does sky have an aerial feed?

      You can check the cabling by temporarily disconnecting the aerial in and the RF2 leads from the rear of the Sky+ box and connecting the two free leads together (a coupler may be required). This will feed the bedroom TV from the TV aerial (bypassing the Sky box) so it should work. If it doesn't try removing the magic eye and feeding the Sky lead in the bedroom directly into the TV's aerial socket.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION