Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14
    Like Tree1Likes

    Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

    This is a discussion on Help after moving Sky HD box no signal within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I wonder if someone can help I have just moved our multiroom box to another room the other end ...

    1. #1
      cliff100's Avatar
      cliff100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: unsure
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Hi I wonder if someone can help I have just moved our multiroom box to another room the other end of the house. I extended the cable and it worked for approx. one evening and then stopped. Has this been blocked by Sky or have I done something wrong,

      when I check the signal page on the TV it states the follow :

      Input 1 signal strength this is blank
      Input 1 Signal Quality this is blank
      Input 1 Lock indicator this shows not locked
      Input 1 network transport stream 0000/0000
      Input 2 signal strength blank
      Input 2 signal quality blank
      input 2 Lock indicator NOT LOCKED
      Telephone line not connected. ( it was connected were it was installed before)

      I have the correct connectors the ones for HD cable, when I add two cables together should I do anything special ?

      On the main box I have perfect connection / signal strength etc all off the same dish
      Cliff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Your issue is the connections on the lead you used to extend the feeds.

      What I would do if you don't have a sat meter is put the STB back in its original place, connect to a TV and see of it works with the original incoming feeds, if that works look at how the made up extension leads was made specially the F connectors on each end.

      Regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #3
      cliff100's Avatar
      cliff100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: unsure
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      Your issue is the connections on the lead you used to extend the feeds.

      What I would do if you don't have a sat meter is put the STB back in its original place, connect to a TV and see of it works with the original incoming feeds, if that works look at how the made up extension leads was made specially the F connectors on each end.

      Regards
      Thanks for info, I have never extended these cables before so expect you are right, I cant put the TV back as the cable was cut outside the room and extended outside and run around the outside of the house. I will look into a sat meter how does that work
      Cliff

    5. #4
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Check how the cables are connected outside first see if they are made correctly and also check the F connectors at the end of the cable.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    6. #5
      cliff100's Avatar
      cliff100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: unsure
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Ok will do, what I did was cut the cable and add two of the F connectors for the thinner cable the ones for Sky HD cable then the joining bits and two more. I did cover everything in amalgating (waterproof tape )
      I am going home and trying again tonight. I am just confused as it did work and then stopped

    7. #6
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Yep F connectors and barrel connectors are ok but not ideal outside even with amalgi tape.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    8. #7
      cliff100's Avatar
      cliff100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: unsure
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      I have just ordered a roll of the HD wire and will do it with no joins in it, only trouble is my mother in law whose sky box is the multiroom is going stir crazy without her day time TV. I wont have time to replace it all until the weekend so wanted to try and get it working before hand.

    9. #8
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Great the less connections you have the better.

      Let us know how you get along.

      regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    10. #9
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,480
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 385 Times in 375 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      If moisture has got into the joint there's probably not much you can do other than wait for the new cable however as it worked initially switch off or unplug the mains supply and re-check the type F connectors that connect to the multiscreen Sky+ HD box.

      The centre connector should be straight (not bent over) and protrude at least 1mm from the end of the connector. Also check that it is firmly attached to the end of the cable and that there are no whiskers of the outer copper braiding bridging the insulation and touching the centre wire. Re-attach the cables to the box holding the plug barrel while screwing on the retaining nut finger tight. Finally restore the mains supply, allow a couple of minutes for the box to re-boot then check the signal level and quality again.

    11. #10
      cliff100's Avatar
      cliff100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: unsure
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help after moving Sky HD box no signal

      Can I ask I have read it needs to be constantly connected to a telephone line is that right it was previously ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION