Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky+ HD Box no signal

    This is a discussion on Sky+ HD Box no signal within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; What is it with Sky the last few weeks. Most Fridays, when I try to watch TV I get a ...

    1. #1
      BurnIT's Avatar
      BurnIT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01827
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Polesworth
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Sky+ HD Box no signal

      What is it with Sky the last few weeks.
      Most Fridays, when I try to watch TV I get a "NO SIGNAL" Message on my TV.

      I turn the TV off every night, but the Sky box is left powered on,just turned off by remote.

      I go through various box updates that seem to work correctly, but when it restarts, there is no signal again.

      It always seems to happen only on a Friday, so I am assuming that Sky pushes updates during Thursday night.

      It ONLY happens on a Friday.
      This week, so far I have been unable to get it to work. When I do get it to work it works perfectly until the next time. It was working fine at 1AM when I went to bed.

      Any suggestions welcome.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,476
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 382 Times in 372 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      What are your actual signal levels like?
      On your remote press services 0 4 and check that the white sections indicating level and quality for signals 1 & 2 fill at least half of the bars.

    4. #3
      BurnIT's Avatar
      BurnIT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01827
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Polesworth
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      Good
      About 80% and higher

      It seems it just needed a rest as it came back on as normal when I powered it up this time.
      Disk is 98% free. Is there any way to force a disk check??

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,476
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 382 Times in 372 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      Don't know if there even is a check disk programme on the DRX890.
      Looking at a file listing for the DRX780:
      Darwin Root File System - PH-Mb Wiki
      there aren't any "fsck*" files.

    6. #5
      BurnIT's Avatar
      BurnIT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01827
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Polesworth
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      I'll check all the secret menus later, but I'm not going to take it apart to get at the disk.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      I think a Planner rebuild or System Reset is the nearest you will get to a disk check.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,476
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 382 Times in 372 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      I wouldn't do a system reset. Afaik system reset reformats the disk.
      I used to think planner rebuild defragged the disk but judging from the time it takes it probably only rebuilds the Open SQL database which stores the planner data.

    9. #8
      BurnIT's Avatar
      BurnIT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01827
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Polesworth
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      I leave well?? alone since it is now working after several kicks.
      Now I realise that it is, of course, Linux based, I will look at it differently.
      I thought the software was Prom based.
      It seems a shame that the most fragile part is getting information to the screen, or so it seems.

      Thanks anyway!!

    10. #9
      BurnIT's Avatar
      BurnIT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01827
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Polesworth
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Box no signal

      I leave well?? alone since it is now working after several kicks.
      Now I realise that it is, of course, Linux based, I will look at it differently.
      It seems a shame that the most fragile part is getting information to the screen, or so it seems.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION