Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

    This is a discussion on Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I've recently my system upgraded to a 1tb box, it has been used before by a family member so is ...

    1. #1
      dave richardson's Avatar
      dave richardson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Plymouth
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Plymstock
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      I've recently my system upgraded to a 1tb box, it has been used before by a family member so is known to be in a good working condition.

      When I change channel it frequently goes to a black screen first for a few seconds then changes to the channel requested, it's linked to a year old samsung 40" tv,I 've carried out a full system reset and there's a minimum percentage of HDD used for recorded programs.

      has anyone else suffered with this annoying issue ?

      Dave

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to dave richardson For This Useful Post:

      moleman (07-11-14)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,034
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      This sounds like you have the hd resolution output set to Auto in the sky box settings.

      From your sky remote services>settings>picture and change HD Resolution Output to 1080i and then use green button to save those settings.

    5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lettice For This Useful Post:

      dave richardson (07-11-14),moleman (07-11-14)

    6. #3
      dave richardson's Avatar
      dave richardson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Plymouth
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Plymstock
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      Thank you, I appreciate your help & I'll check the settiings when I get home form work

      Dave



      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      This sounds like you have the hd resolution output set to Auto in the sky box settings.

      From your sky remote services>settings>picture and change HD Resolution Output to 1080i and then use green button to save those settings.

    7. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      If set to auto mine does exactly the same thing when changing from an SD channel to an HD channel or vice-versa.
      If set to 1080i the transition is seamless.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      moleman (07-11-14)

    9. #5
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR101 + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      843
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 34 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      Thanks for this thread, I've always assumed it was something you had to put up with when changing between HD and SD. I have now set mine to 1080i and as gymno says its seamless.

    10. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      I also think the sky boxes do a good job of upscaling SD material too.

      With my own tv's there isn't much difference between auto & 1080i but i suspect this is because they're relatively old.
      On release, HD was still a fairly new thing & so the on-board scaler had to be good as the tv was expected to be dealing with SD most of the time.

      With newer, technically superior tv's i've found the 1080i setting to produce a better picture than auto on SD channels, including tv's of the same brand as mine.

    11. #7
      dave richardson's Avatar
      dave richardson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Plymouth
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Plymstock
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Replacement 1 tb sky box slow to change channels

      Guys,

      As the thread starter I thank you for your help & suggestions, & of course you were all correct changing the setting from Auto to 1080 solved the problem.

      kindest regards & many thanks David

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION