Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Temporally paring card to another box?

    This is a discussion on Temporally paring card to another box? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; If I needed them to would Sky temporally pair my viewing card with a different STB ? My Housemate just ...

    1. #1
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Temporally paring card to another box?

      If I needed them to would Sky temporally pair my viewing card with a different STB?

      My Housemate just called saying our Sky HD box isn't working, looks like it's stuck with the Yellow light, Not there at the moment and can't even remember which model it was, all I can remember is it's one of the 500GB ones.

      He's trying a forced update, and only thing to try after I guess is a planner rebuild but if that doesn't work I think I still have our original SD box somewhere, would Sky be willing to pair the card to this if needed so at least we'd have the SD versions of all our channels over Christmas.

      Also are C/S working over Xmas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,076
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Temporally paring card to another box?

      Yes there will be someone one phones in the call centres over the Christmas period.

      If you only have the one STB and it has the HD package, this could cause a bit of a problem since you are looking to use the Sky+ STB.

      It would be more useful if there were an error code that you could report. This should be shown on the screen. A power cycle should normally clear most errors, which I guess has been done since you friend is trying a firmware update.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Temporally paring card to another box?

      Not sure I'll have a look at it when I get back, Only spare box I have (If I've still got it) is a bog standard SD box.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,462
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Temporally paring card to another box?

      If software update doesn't work I don't expect that you will be able to get into the system menu to do a planner rebuild. The only alternative will be a hardware reset using the left and right buttons on the box together with a power reset then pressing the select button twice while the blue play indicator is flashing but if this is successful you will lose the contents of your planner. As for re-pairing viewing card you may be able to do this online at Activate my channels though not sure whether this would work if pairing to a totally different type of set top box.

    6. #5
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Temporally paring card to another box?

      Seems to be behaving itself ATM will have to check it properly later when people aren't watching it


      Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,076
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Temporally paring card to another box?

      No problem.

      Probably just a short glitch. Hopefully all will be fine now.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION