Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Volume button not working on sky remote

    This is a discussion on Volume button not working on sky remote within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I had sky tv installed few weeks ago. But on one sky remote the volume button is not working. Would ...

    1. #1
      Jazz78's Avatar
      Jazz78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Volume button not working on sky remote

      I had sky tv installed few weeks ago. But on one sky remote the volume button is not working.


      Would be nice to get volume button working on this sky remote


      Thnx if anyone can help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,074
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Volume button not working on sky remote

      You'll need to program the remote with the correct code for your TV.

      For a list of suitable codes, see the page here: Sky.com - Find your remote control code

      The instructions for programming it are on the inside of the lid for the battery compartment for the remote control, as well as the version number of your remote.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Jazz78's Avatar
      Jazz78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Volume button not working on sky remote

      Thnx scubbie

      Found the code

      Volume button is working now

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,074
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Volume button not working on sky remote

      No problem.

      You may also find that some of the other buttons do things when you press the <TV> button on the remote control.

      For example:

      • <help> changes the source between TV, Scart, HDMI, etc.
      • <Play> changes the screen resolution (i.e. 16:9, 4:3, Zoom)
      • <i> Channel information (Freeview)


      Pressing <TV> <Sky> will allow your TV yo jump between Freeview and Scart if the Scart control is enabled. If your new TV is connected via HDMI though, this won't work.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION