Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

    This is a discussion on Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Wondered if you could help me as I can't work it out! My parents sky+ HD box has become ...

    1. #1
      Richy23's Avatar
      Richy23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      Hi

      Wondered if you could help me as I can't work it out! My parents sky+ HD box has become unresponsive, and I'll try and explain as best as I can!

      They say the picture froze one night, and then the box completely froze as well. They then unplugged the box and now apart from being able to turn the box on using the remote, it does nothing else. They can't turn it off, there's no picture through the usual source either! I've tried unplugging the HDMI cable and back in etc but no luck!

      Hoping someone might have an idea or point us in the right direction,

      Thank you!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bmitie's Avatar
      bmitie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      you don't say make and model of box, that is important but can you try this.

      1. Power the box off at the mains power supply.

      2. Locate the left and right arrow buttons either side of the select button on the front/top of the box.

      3. Press and hold both the left and right arrow buttons in together, and while holding power the box back on and continue to hold the buttons after the red light comes back on.

      4. Continue to hold the buttons, you should see within 60 seconds, the blue/green circle light in the centre of the box light up a full circle.

      5. Let go the buttons then press select button on the box twice.

      6. You should see the blue/green circle light moving anti-clockwise and the record and play lights in the centre flashing on/off.

      7. Once the lights go off, the box will have rebooted and you will now only have the red standby light lit on the box.

      8. If you can now wait 3 minutes before switching the box back on from standby to see if the fault has resolved

      and if this fails you need to ring sky as its a replacement box issue, and if it has the new epg then you can blame that and get a free box

    4. #3
      Richy23's Avatar
      Richy23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      Thank you, I'm not sure what kind of box it is I'm afraid - can i check that without having a picture?

      Also, will the method you describe wipe programmes or not?

      Thanks!

    5. #4
      bmitie's Avatar
      bmitie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      yes this method is a factory reset it will wipe the drive. if you can press menu and it appears then you can check model etc . otherwise its a case of looking round the back, easier said than done. at the moment the box is dead, you could try a few more options if there are programmes to be saved. a forced software update may bring it back. you could ring sky and they may talk you through a few ideas, you could double check the remote and make sure sky button is selected, the fault you describe usually means a dead duck, sky will take box back and use the rs232 to reset it and then it becomes a re-furb. sky wont allow us punters to use the rs232 trick.

      ok

    6. #5
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      If there's even a small chance a forced update will work, why not try that first?
      It won't wipe any of your recordings.

      With the box switched off at the mains, hold down the back-up button on the box & switch the mains back on.
      Continue to hold the back-up button until all the lights on the front come on.
      You should see an 'updating software' message on screen. This takes about 15 minutes to complete.

    7. #6
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      Otherwise, we need to know the make & model number, which is either printed on the rear panel or on a label underneath.

      e.g. Amstrad DRX890
      Thomson DSi8215

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Box Froze and Now Un-Responsive?

      There is a good chance the Enhanced EPG has screwed it up, it will not be the first one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION