Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    No signal on sky hd box

    This is a discussion on No signal on sky hd box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi having a problem with no signal on my skyhd box in livingroom but have no problem with sky box ...

    1. #1
      fastal909's Avatar
      fastal909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: dundee old steeple
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Dundee
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No signal on sky hd box

      Hi having a problem with no signal on my skyhd box in livingroom but have no problem with sky box in bedroom which is just sky freeview coming from same dish i would have thought it would affect both


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: No signal on sky hd box

      I had a problem the opposite way round.

      I went to my dish, swapped the cable from port 4 to port 3 and all is well again. It may be the port that the HD+ box is plugged into in the LNB.

      Before doing anything reset the LNB. AVForums.com - View Single Post - How To Reset LNB on Sky HD?

      I don't know if this will work but have you tried enabling the HD+ box for one feed only and seeing if that makes any difference. If it works then it will tell you which feed is faulty to try changing at the LNB- if you can reach the dish safely. Go to Services, 0, 0, 1 Select IIRC and change to single feed. If this is no good, try changing the cables in the back and see if that helps you.
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to newbuilder For This Useful Post:

      fastal909 (10-01-12)

    5. #3
      fastal909's Avatar
      fastal909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: dundee old steeple
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Dundee
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on sky hd box

      Changing to single feed didnt work Do you know what fault number 29 is that comes up on screen

    6. #4
      fastal909's Avatar
      fastal909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: dundee old steeple
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Dundee
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on sky hd box

      Changed cables in back of box picture is ok still set on double feed what does that tell you sorry for being a bit thick.Does that mean something is wrong with cable or is it connection on dish Cant get to dish on top of block of flats and no skylight.

    7. #5
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,665
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 55 Times in 53 Posts

      Re: No signal on sky hd box

      Have you tried remaking the 'F' connectors connecting on the back of the Sky box? The 'F' connectors simplt screw off the cable from the dish. You should have a single copper wire from the centre of the coax pushed through the centre hole of the connector and the shielding wires should be push back along the outer plastic and then the 'F' connector screwed back on. Make sure no wires cause a short or you won't get a signal at the Sky box.

    8. #6
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      471
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: No signal on sky hd box

      Quote Originally Posted by fastal909 View Post
      Hi having a problem with no signal on my skyhd box in livingroom but have no problem with sky box in bedroom which is just sky freeview coming from same dish i would have thought it would affect both {confused}
      Freeview is a terrestrial service requiring a TV aerial so I'm not surprised you are confused.

      What's the make and model number on the label of your Digibox? If Thomson, it's the usual PSU fault.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO