Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

    This is a discussion on Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel" within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; OK, I use an ordinary Sky box with a DVD/HD Recorder but we've been getting the Sky box message "There ...

    1. #1
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      OK,

      I use an ordinary Sky box with a DVD/HD Recorder but we've been getting the Sky box message "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel" until now our standard solution has been to switch it off, wait a short while and switch it on again which usually works. Recently, however, it has started doing this during recordings here's my thoughts on the problem & actions I've tried so far:
      • It typically happens when switching channels if we're there we can usually resolve it (unplug, wait a minute or so and them power up again), if it's auto-switching to record then we don't tend to know about it until after we get to the watch the recording which is very irritating.
      • Switching channels rapidly (something my 15 year old daughter tends to do) is more likely to cause it.
      • It can't be the Standby Mode since we I don't think we have a Standby mode and rarely switch our unit off as many of the programs we record are late night/early morning and at least one is before we get back from work.
      • It can't be the box itself since I swapped the Thomson we had out for a Hitachi (got off FreeCycle) and that exhibits the same problem.
      • The system usually recovers AOK (occasionally with high whining so we have to repeat) if it is unplugged for a short while then powered up again.
      • It might be the card as far as I know we haven't had a new card since we started with Sky maybe 10 or more years ago.
      • Once before (5 years or more ago as I recall) we have had to have our dish re-aligned as birds often land on it and those continued small impacts seem to slowly affect it.


      So I don't know exactly what's causing it, whether there is some cabling or other local factor affecting the system(s) I don't think it's cabling because two different boxes are affected (I think the Amstrad unit we had some time ago also had a similar issue but I'm not absolutely sure). IT could be another factor are Sky boxes ever affected by other kit nearby? If the telephone line was flaky would it cause the signal to drop?

      My money, though, is on either the Sky Viewing card or the dish being marginally out of alignment.

      Any ideas?

      Keke


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      It could also be an LNB fault (the LNB is the box fixed to the arm on the dish). External sources can affect Sky dishes, like DECT phone base stations too close to the LNB wiring, and some types of car alarms.

      Whilst you're having the dish re-aligned, it might be worth having the LNB replaced - if it's been there for 10 years, it has had a lot of punishment. An installer shouldn't charge you more than 20 for a new LNB (agree the price beforehand).

    4. #3
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      Replace the LNB. It's not now up to the job of rapid polarity and band switching. And clean the dish, it's probably littered with birdie white stuff.

      Dish misalignment usually produces 'No Satellite Signal' messages with different error codes. The 'Technical Fault etc' message is usually an LNB issue.

      You could call Sky out for the usual 65, they'd probably replace the dish, LNB and cabling if you told them you got the lot out of the Antiques Roadshow.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    5. #4
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      Thanks Guys

      Keke

    6. #5
      avtech's Avatar
      avtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01292
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      From your post on another forum I see you have an old Grundig box, These are notorious for having fragile power supply units. If you are handy with a soldering iron you can get a kit of components with instructions from SATCURE.
      If you don't fancy that, 10 should get you a box at your local car bootsale, but try to avoid Thomson and Grundig (same box just a different badge on the front, but prone to exactly the same problems)

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      As he's already tried two boxes it's very doubtful the box is at fault here avtech!

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      avtech's Avatar
      avtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01292
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      As he's already tried two boxes it's very doubtful the box is at fault here avtech!
      From his posts in another forum, The two boxes the OP used were his original Thomson (notorious PSU) which he discarded then replaced with an even older 2nd hand Grundig from freecycle(effectively the same box but even more notorious PSU).

      The Grundig (which he refers to here as Hitachi) has obviously suffered the same capacitor failure they are famous for.

    9. #8
      Blue0sprey's Avatar
      Blue0sprey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0114
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      Is this the same fault as my post?
      Error 30 at 6.58 on BBC 1
      Does the box work OK until 6.58 in the evening?
      I am based in south yorkshire

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky: "There Is A Technical Fault With This Channel"

      It might be the card as far as I know we haven't had a new card since we started with Sky maybe 10 or more years ago
      The cards were changed a few months ago. You should have the new white one. Probably not your problem as you would get a wrong card error, but it may be worth getting it updated.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION