Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    No sound with new cables

    This is a discussion on No sound with new cables within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Ive just bought an s-video cable and fibre optic cable for the sound to use instead of a scart cable ...

    1. #1
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question No sound with new cables

      Ive just bought an s-video cable and fibre optic cable for the sound to use instead of a scart cable but i get no sound but i do get a good picture. Is there something i need to turn on to get the sound or can the sky+ box not use this type of cable for sound? The cables clicked in nicely when i put them in too so its not just a loose connection.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      Quote Originally Posted by kev25 View Post
      Ive just bought an s-video cable and fibre optic cable for the sound to use instead of a scart cable but i get no sound but i do get a good picture. Is there something i need to turn on to get the sound or can the sky+ box not use this type of cable for sound? The cables clicked in nicely when i put them in too so its not just a loose connection.
      Sky + box on its own can not use the Optical cable for sound. However, sky+HD box you can. Provided you have home theatre you will get 5.1 surround sound if broadcast.
      If you don't have home theatre then just normal sound via your TV sound.

      what's your equipment?

    4. #3
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      I have the normal sky+ box and a 42LG7000 tv. Ive checked online at the specs for the tv and its only got an optical out not in so i cant connect the cable between the sky box and the tv, only from tv to stereo. Only thing is, my stereo does not have an optical connection only the basic red/white connections. I will have to try it through them as the s-video cable gives a lot better picture than the scart cable. Thanks for the help.

    5. #4
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      Just use the S-video cable and some red/white RCA leads to connect to the stereo. There is no audio on S-video.

    6. #5
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      To make use of that TV you should get Sky+HD and then use Hdmi cable and see the difference.

    7. #6
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      We would only watch about 3 or 4 channels that are in HD on sky upto yet so i dont fancy paying an extra 2.50 per channel per month. Ive removed the optic cable and left the s-video in for the picture but when i put the red/white cables into the back of the tv i get no sound from the stereo. If i put them into the back of the sky box they work perfectly, does this mean there is a problem with the tv? This link shows the specs of the tv if it helps.
      http://www.avforums.com/product_spec...TV-Review.html

    8. #7
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      No, there is no fault with the TV. The Audio RCA's on the TV output whatever source you have on the screen. If you are on s-video, there is no audio so you have to pick up the sound from the source equipment, in your case, the sky+ box.

    9. #8
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      Ive just tried changing to scart control and normal ariel control with the red/white leads in and i still get no sound from the stereo.Above the connections on the back of the tv it says component in, does this mean sound from a dvd player can be put through the tv via these cables but not out via a stereo?

    10. #9
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,947
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      Quote Originally Posted by kev25 View Post
      Ive just tried changing to scart control and normal ariel control with the red/white leads in and i still get no sound from the stereo.Above the connections on the back of the tv it says component in, does this mean sound from a dvd player can be put through the tv via these cables but not out via a stereo?
      You need red and white audio cables going from the output of your Sky box or DVD player to the input of the tele, then red and white audio leads from the output of the tele to the amp. The is because S-Video and Component Video dose not carry any audio signal. Fitting a scart lead wont help if you have got component input selected on the tele. You can achieve the same by running audio leads direct for the sources ie DVD and sky box to the stereo amp.
      Hope this helps.

    11. #10
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No sound with new cables

      I dont think there are enough connections on the back of the tv for a red/white input from sky box and output to stereo. Going from the picture below what cables do i need to use to get the best picture/sound from the sky box? I think i need a different stereo to use the optic cable from the tv to stereo so i can get sound, this way i get both picture and sound without using the scart cable.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION