Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    sky hd without hdmi port?

    This is a discussion on sky hd without hdmi port? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Is this possible? I have a 50" rear projection hd tv but it has no hdmi input. Doe's any one ...

    1. #1
      the hammer of bacon's Avatar
      the hammer of bacon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01827
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky hd without hdmi port?

      Is this possible? I have a 50" rear projection hd tv but it has no hdmi input.
      Doe's any one know a way round this with some sort of adaptor or should I forget the idea.
      thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: sky hd without hdmi port?

      Has it got a DVI connector, if so it may be possible to use an adapter like this

      Maplin > DVI to HDMI Adaptor

      DVI only carries video so the sound would have to be handled separately.


    4. #3
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd without hdmi port?

      If it has component video you can use the component outputs of the older HD box but the latest HD boxes don't have component. There was talk of Sky keeping stock of the old boxes with component to replace boxes for those whose setups require it. You can usually pick up used HD boxes on eBay.

      The second alternative is to use an HDMI to Component converter. These are often used in conjuction with an HD fury HDCP device which fools the box into believing that an HDCP compliant display is connected. Find our more here Curt Palme CRT Projectors and Home Theater Accessories. If your TV has a VGA input you can use that Natively with the HD Fury, bypassing the need to convert to Component Video.

      As penrhyn says the easiest way if your display has DVI is to use that. You can consider HDMI for this purpose as if it is the same as DVI although it also carries sound. You jsut need the converter he mentions.
      Last edited by Ratcliffes; 22-07-08 at 04:57 PM.

    5. #4
      JasGun's Avatar
      JasGun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd without hdmi port?

      Hi, all I have the exact same problem, have 4 year+ HD LCD without HDMI socket.
      My Sky HD box is being delivered this morning!!!

      I have seen this on Amazon will it convert HDMI to component?
      HDMI Converter ? Component Video with Audio to HDMI Converter ? Free UK Delivery ? Shipping Worldwide


      If not I will have to use my bedroom TV (22") in the lounge!!

      Just about got the green light fr Sky HD, not sure I will get the go ahead for a new LCD as well!

      Thanks

      Jason

    6. #5
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: sky hd without hdmi port?

      Quote Originally Posted by JasGun View Post
      Hi, all I have the exact same problem, have 4 year+ HD LCD without HDMI socket.
      My Sky HD box is being delivered this morning!!!

      I have seen this on Amazon will it convert HDMI to component?
      HDMI Converter ? Component Video with Audio to HDMI Converter ? Free UK Delivery ? Shipping Worldwide


      If not I will have to use my bedroom TV (22") in the lounge!!

      Just about got the green light fr Sky HD, not sure I will get the go ahead for a new LCD as well!

      P.S. If your LCD screen is less than 1080 vertical resolution, I would go for a new TV. The conversion box is 125.


      Thanks

      Jason

      That one won't work - it works the other way around (Component to HDMI).

      This is the one you need.......

      Vision FC4 HDMI to Component Converter

      Note that there are two versions (different connectors).

      P.S. If your LCD TV has less than 1920 x 1080 resolution, I'd suggest a new TV - the conversion box is 125 !

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,679
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts

      Re: sky hd without hdmi port?

      Quote Originally Posted by JasGun View Post
      Hi, all I have the exact same problem, have 4 year+ HD LCD without HDMI socket.
      My Sky HD box is being delivered this morning!!!

      I have seen this on Amazon will it convert HDMI to component?
      HDMI Converter ? Component Video with Audio to HDMI Converter ? Free UK Delivery ? Shipping Worldwide

      My understanding is this will convert Component to HDMI which is the wrong way round for your use. You need something that will convert HDMI to Component. If Sky supply a Thomson HD+ box you should be OK as these have Component as well as HDMI output - models from others like Samsung only have HDMI.

      Talk to the Installer (remember he's not an Engineer and simply plugs units together).

    8. #7
      JasGun's Avatar
      JasGun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd without hdmi port?

      Thanks for the quick responses.
      Looks like I will get a new tv, current one resolution 780
      Not worth the getting the HDMI - component converter

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO