Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Connecting a Magic Eye.

    This is a discussion on Connecting a Magic Eye. within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi everyone. I got a Magic eye a few weeks ago and have just got round to testing it. I've ...

    1. #1
      K-Rod's Avatar
      K-Rod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Hi everyone.

      I got a Magic eye a few weeks ago and have just got round to testing it.

      I've got Sky + downstairs and a normal Sky Box in the bedroom for which I pay the Multiroom cost each month. The idea of the Magic Eye is to get rid of the multiroom and save a tenner a month!

      At the moment I have no RF cable leading into the bedroom, so to test everything I took a TV downstairs, connected a cable from the RF2 out socket on the Sky + box and connected the other end to the Magic Eye then into the TV. Nothing happened. The LED on the Eye power unit lit up but is the actual "eye" supposed to light up as well or only when I'm using the remote? I've set up the remote on the main menu as well.

      Am I missing something or could there be a fault somewhere?

      Any help is greatly appreciated.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,196
      Thanks
      107
      Thanked 367 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Did you turn the RF2 voltage thingy on?

      Normally you would connect it up, then turn it on in the STB menu and then tune the second TV to channel 36 or similar. Then you should be able to change the channels over from the Magic Eye.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      K-Rod's Avatar
      K-Rod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Thanks for the reply. Had a bit of progress....

      Tried a different TV and I've managed to tune in the SKY channel now. However, I cannot change the channel using the Magic Eye.

      Any ideas?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,196
      Thanks
      107
      Thanked 367 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Are you using the remote from the box the eye is fed from?


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      K-Rod's Avatar
      K-Rod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Hi. No I was using the remote that came with the Eye. Do I need to use the main remote for the Sky + box?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,196
      Thanks
      107
      Thanked 367 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Yes as far as I know you will need to use the remote that belongs to the STB that the Magic Eye is plugged into.

      A normal remote will not work a Sky + box, iirc.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      K-Rod's Avatar
      K-Rod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Thanks, I'll try that tomorrow and will post the outcome.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,196
      Thanks
      107
      Thanked 367 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      No problems.

      Should work no problems. You may need to get a Sky+ remote to use in the other room. About 6.00 I have seen them.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      hairytea's Avatar
      hairytea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01843
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      I had this problem and found it was because i have too many extensions from my sky box...i.e. my coax outout from sky+ box goes to 3 different televisions.

      Long story short...

      When activated for the use of the sky eye, the sky box sends 9volts of electrical current through the coax cable. If there are too many extensions then the 9volts has too much coax cable to travel down and loses it's power.....thus not enough power for the sky eye to operate on.

      Give up it will never work unless you have only one extra tv running from the sky box.

      Or it could be (if you only have one tv extra) that the coax cable is too long and losing the 9 volts because of that.

    11. #10
      hairytea's Avatar
      hairytea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01843
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a Magic Eye.

      Coax cable was NOT designed to carry voltage and therefore too much of it depreciates the amount being carried.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO