Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    What do I need to change sky mix?

    This is a discussion on What do I need to change sky mix? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have sky with Variety mix and food mix and I want to swap the food mix for the news ...

    1. #1
      hewittinspain's Avatar
      hewittinspain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What do I need to change sky mix?

      I have sky with Variety mix and food mix and I want to swap the food mix for the news mix so I can get sky sports news.
      I bought my sky box, card, and dish second hand so it isnt plugged into the phoneline. Will sky just need the card number to change the mix for me?

      Has anyone got a direct telephone number to do this or can i do it online?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: What do I need to change sky mix?

      Hi

      afaik you should be able to change the package online. You only need to be plugged into the phone line for a new subscription, during the first 12 months.

      http://www.sky.com/portal/site/skycom/mysky




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: What do I need to change sky mix?

      Or if ^^ dont work, Then you might need to get intouch with the Agents you use in Spain.

    5. #4
      BrianM's Avatar
      BrianM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Abingdon
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: What do I need to change sky mix?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      afaik you should be able to change the package online. You only need to be plugged into the phone line for a new subscription, during the first 12 months.
      Last time I looked you could only ADD Mixes or Premium Channels online! However when the question about cancellation or change was asked somewhere else someone said that you could do these things by using the "send Sky a message" facility in MySky.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: What do I need to change sky mix?

      Thanks for the clarification BrianM




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 57 Times in 53 Posts

      Re: What do I need to change sky mix?

      I wish I had known that when I changed mine a few months back, I never gave a thought to using their online form, which they don't always reply to in my experience.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION