Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

    This is a discussion on How to make Sky remote work with new TV? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hey everyone, I have a new Samsung TV, can anyone tell me how I can get the Sky remote to ...

    1. #1
      Daydream_Spy's Avatar
      Daydream_Spy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      Hey everyone,

      I have a new Samsung TV, can anyone tell me how I can get the Sky remote to change the volume etc with it?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      houdini2007's Avatar
      houdini2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Ex AOHELL GONE!!!!
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      Clear the memory by pressing TV
      Press Select and Red until your remote light blinks twice
      Type in code number(one from below
      Press Select
      Then TV

      Samsung 0060, 065, 584, 037, 245, 476, 398, 516, 292, 318, 037 ,646

      or try this official pdf on how to do it (includes up to date models)

      http://www.letsautomate.com/pdf/SkyRemoteTVCodes.pdf

    4. #3
      D24601's Avatar
      D24601 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton-In-Ashfield
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      Quote Originally Posted by Daydream_Spy View Post
      Hey everyone,

      I have a new Samsung TV, can anyone tell me how I can get the Sky remote to change the volume etc with it?

      Thanks
      go to service,then 5,then 4 & follow instructions to set up remote,lots of sammy codes on that page

    5. #4
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      it also depends on the remote, cos im on normal Sky my remote wont work with my new LG tv

    6. #5
      sat.guy's Avatar
      sat.guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky hd, sky +
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      this will work with a samsung tv's

      press
      tv
      red + select
      tv
      0060

      then try the volume if it does press select and it will save it
      if it does not press tv and try volume repeat thisd till it works dont for get to press select to save when the remote controls the volume
      hope this help
      all infomation i give is advice only

      Regards
      Sat.guy


    7. #6
      Limey_13's Avatar
      Limey_13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WGC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      thanks again skyuser the pdf worked a treat but did have to try about 15 different numbers as my tv model was not on the list

    8. #7
      meatarm's Avatar
      meatarm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: basic
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: How to make Sky remote work with new TV?

      Hey, I have a Matsui M22DIGB19 and there is no code for the remote anywhere on the internet,I have tried all the Matsui codes i can find... I phoned Sky and they said they dont have it either!!!

      If anyone can help, that would be amazing

     

     

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO