Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Wendymck

    Rf2 magic eye issues

    This is a discussion on Rf2 magic eye issues within the Sky / Sky+ / Sky+ HD forums, part of the Joining or leaving Sky category; I recently moved my livingroom tv. Connected all the cables back up correctly. The light is working on the magic ...

    1. #1
      Wendymck's Avatar
      Wendymck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2019
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Rf2 magic eye issues

      I recently moved my livingroom tv. Connected all the cables back up correctly. The light is working on the magic eye, have a picture and sound. However i can't change the channel. Picture only shows if livingroom tv is on also. I used to get a message saying the display doesnt not work with hdcp but pressing back up resolved this issue. Any suggestions on how to get the remote working again would be helpful. I have checked the the magic eye still works by plugging it directly into the rf2 port. My setup is from rf2 output to return port in wall, power splitter in understairs cupboard (wires checked and light is on), magic eye into aerial port (light is on) in upstairs bedroom with coax cable to tv.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Rf2 magic eye issues

      Is Sky box feeding three TVs? If not why do you need a power splitter? If you bypass the power splitter can you change Sky box channel by directing Sky remote at the magic eye connected to the bedroom tv?

    4. #3
      Wendymck's Avatar
      Wendymck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2019
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Rf2 magic eye issues

      The splitter feeds 2 tvs upstairs. I live in a relatively new house and had to buy a labgear splitter to replace the existing 2 way splitter to make the magic eye work

    5. #4
      Wendymck's Avatar
      Wendymck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2019
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Rf2 magic eye issues

      I have got it working again. I disconnected then reconnected the cables to my power splitter. Thanks anyway.
      seawright likes this.

    6. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Rf2 magic eye issues

      If both upstairs TVs have a magic eye, remove the splitter and connect each upstairs TV in turn to the return feed from the Sky+ HD and check whether the Sky box can be controlled from the connected remote TV.

    7. #6
      Wendymck's Avatar
      Wendymck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2019
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Rf2 magic eye issues

      One 1 tv has magic eye. Must've been a power surge or something that stopped it working. All up and running again.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION