Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    sky router and digisender

    This is a discussion on sky router and digisender within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi - Does anyone know how to get the sky router and digisender to live in harmony? We never had ...

    1. #1
      mstapleton's Avatar
      mstapleton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01246
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky router and digisender

      Hi - Does anyone know how to get the sky router and digisender to live in harmony? We never had a problem with our other netgear router only now we've switched to sky broadband. It worked when I changed channel from 1 to 11 but then stopped again. Can't live without either of them so would really appreciate a solution.Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router and digisender

      Some digisenders have a switch to change the frequency they operate at. If you have the manuals and compare the specs of your wireless network adapter and the digisender, you may be able to find frequencies which are far enough apart to avoid interference.

    4. #3
      mstapleton's Avatar
      mstapleton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01246
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router and digisender

      Thanks - the digisender has four channels but only seems to work perfectly on 1 (we have quite a few wireless things which probably interfere) but everything worked great with our other netgear router which was on channel 11.
      I thought the sky router would be exactly the same but not so.I will have to go through all the channels one by one and hopefully find one that works.

    5. #4
      armitasp's Avatar
      armitasp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router and digisender

      you could try making one of these for your digi sender (one on each end). Bit blue peter but it does a nice job of boosting the gain and directionalising the signal.


      Ez-12
      Last edited by armitasp; 07-03-07 at 12:21 AM.

    6. #5
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router and digisender

      While you're at it, switch off UPnP in the Sky router -- that solved my wireless problems.

      I think there is a feeling that the Sky unit is a bit weak on wireless -- but I don't find any different to earlier Netgear boxes.

      You mention lots of othe wireless stuff -- while setting up, it's best to switch them off and then find the culprit by turning one on and then another. Sometimes the problem is that a wireless sourse is too near the computer, sometimes too near the router. It's usually a bit hit and miss.

      Re:armitasp's suggestion of a new aerial -- there are manufactured hi-gain units which fit Netgear routers (like the Sky one, presumably).

    7. #6
      mstapleton's Avatar
      mstapleton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01246
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: sky router and digisender

      Just thought I'd follow up that eveything is running perfectly again now. I think I had the router too near the telephone base station.Moved things around a bit and all is fine. I didnt realise how much difference the location of the router would affect the performance. So please be aware!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION