Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 48

    DG834GT Mac Spoofing

    This is a discussion on DG834GT Mac Spoofing within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; As skybb will only allow the ADSL mac address of the sky router provided to connect, I thought it would ...

    1. #1
      The Hunter's Avatar
      The Hunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolwich LSWOO
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Welling, Kent
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question DG834GT Mac Spoofing

      As skybb will only allow the ADSL mac address of the sky router provided to connect, I thought it would be an idea to see if my other non-sky DG834GT router could be used as a backup by spoofing the sky router's mac address.

      I checked Netgear's support knowledgebase and found the following information on the subject:-
      ...
      3. In an Internet browser type the address 192.168.0.1.
      4. Type admin for the username, password for the password, and click OK.
      5. Go to the Basic Settings > Router Mac Address.
      6. Select Use This MAC Address, entering the adapter's address.
      7. Click Apply. This automatically gives the router the MAC address.

      However I don't appear to have this option available to me under the Basic Settings" screen. I checked that I'm running the latest firmware (V1.02.04).

      Is anybody else who has a non-sky DG384GT router able to get this option to spoof the mac address?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I have a non Sky DG384GT router - no option in that menu for me




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No I don't think I have ever seen it as an option in any of there routers I have had but you can still do it by saving the config file and then edit that as its in there

      # MAC address
      [20701]"Use This MAC Address"=

      add your MAC and re upload the file to the router and see it it works.

      Good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Is there any proof that Sky uses the routers mac address for authentication is it it just speculation?

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No proof as such but they must use something and the chances are thats what it is.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      The Hunter's Avatar
      The Hunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolwich LSWOO
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Welling, Kent
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      No I don't think I have ever seen it as an option in any of there routers I have had but you can still do it by saving the config file and then edit that as its in there

      # MAC address
      [20701]"Use This MAC Address"=

      add your MAC and re upload the file to the router and see it it works.

      Good luck
      Thanks for that Ray, that certainly did the trick.

      Assuming there are no delays, my skybb activation date is tomorrow. I will post back here to let you know if the router works with it.

    8. #7
      leffe's Avatar
      leffe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Is there anyone out there with the Sky router, who is prepared to change their router's MAC address,to prove this concept?

    9. #8
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I wonder

      I wonder what would happen is you flashed your sky router with the latest firmware from netgear for that model. I wounder if it would restore it to the none-sky configuration.

      Then you could use the router with other connections. Problem is what would you then enter for the username and password that is not present on the sky version

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      afaik default router is

      admin

      password


      are the username and password for a non Sky branded netgear router




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      You've misunderstood

      I'm not talking about the username and password for the router admin, i'm taking about the username and passowrd for the adsl connection. Normally for other isp's you connect to adsl using a username and password. For sky this is not used - probally the mac address is though there is no confirmation of this.

      The reasoning behind this is as follows:

      1. First save a working version of the config file using your sky router.
      2. Flash your router using Netgears latest firmware file from their support pages. This should "convert" the sky router to a normal netgear router and would enable you to use it for any isp connection (this bit is theory).
      3. Load the config file you saved at 1. into the router to use it for your sky connection. If this fails then you would have to revert to loading the firmware sky sent you on your cd. ~~~~If it works, you have a fully functioning router with none of skys restrictions on router options that can be used with sky or any other isp.

      The critical thing here is what is in the firmware from sky that is not in netgears firmaware.
      Last edited by dingdong; 06-09-06 at 02:43 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION