Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 48 of 48

    DG834GT Mac Spoofing

    This is a discussion on DG834GT Mac Spoofing within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; been looking all over the net for a solution to this problem and you guys seem to be closest so ...

    1. #41
      SAMBO99's Avatar
      SAMBO99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      been looking all over the net for a solution to this problem and you guys seem to be closest so keep going! I would rather use my modem than a half functional sky adsl modem!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      no need for mac spoofing, authentication is a username (mac@skydsl)

    4. #43
      hinz's Avatar
      hinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I guessing you don't need a password to connect like BT Broadband?

    5. #44
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      yes every router comes with a unique password

      Have a look here Ive done it! Flashed router and got my sky password!

    6. #45
      Tazzman's Avatar
      Tazzman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMLONGE
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Long Eaton, East Midlands
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have a netgear rangemax DG834PN and there is an option on that to change your mac address. I tried using my sky's mac address and it was no good it didn't connect.

    7. #46
      moshady's Avatar
      moshady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You don't need to change the MAC address - you need to get hold of the ADSL username and password preconfigured on your Sky router and configure that on the replacement router.

      The site owners don't like this being discussed in this open forum, but if you go over to the Tech Talk forum here http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/technical-discussion/ then there is a thread which will tell you what you need to know.
      Last edited by moshady; 02-10-06 at 02:40 PM. Reason: typo

    8. #47
      gr1dave's Avatar
      gr1dave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      straight from the horses mouth

      Quote Originally Posted by dingdong View Post
      I'm not talking about the username and password for the router admin, i'm taking about the username and passowrd for the adsl connection. Normally for other isp's you connect to adsl using a username and password. For sky this is not used - probally the mac address is though there is no confirmation of this.

      The reasoning behind this is as follows:

      1. First save a working version of the config file using your sky router.
      2. Flash your router using Netgears latest firmware file from their support pages. This should "convert" the sky router to a normal netgear router and would enable you to use it for any isp connection (this bit is theory).
      3. Load the config file you saved at 1. into the router to use it for your sky connection. If this fails then you would have to revert to loading the firmware sky sent you on your cd. ~~~~If it works, you have a fully functioning router with none of skys restrictions on router options that can be used with sky or any other isp.

      The critical thing here is what is in the firmware from sky that is not in netgears firmaware.
      been have the same probs with netgear but after driving india mad they admmitted that the mac addrese and seriel number of the router are used for connection id,can any one tell me how to connect a different router

    9. #48
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      All this stuff is in the technical forum in this site. I believe it's meant to be confined to there too.

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION