Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 48

    DG834GT Mac Spoofing

    This is a discussion on DG834GT Mac Spoofing within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Welcome to the site mark It could still happen they do work quite late, good luck and hope it happens ...

    1. #21
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site mark

      It could still happen they do work quite late, good luck and hope it happens soon for you

      I would agree with you there that would be a good idea.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      pskinteh's Avatar
      pskinteh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      All flash attempts failed

      The SKy router rejected all the above firmware posted earlier.
      Flashing attempts did not break or harm the router.
      Router protected.

    4. #23
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @NewsreadeR

      That goes without saying
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #24
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Gotta agree with your reasoning as well.

      However, most people who are internet savvy, can flash and upgrade their firmware etc would never ever phone Sky. As they already know what to do etc to tweak. I would hazard a guess and say that would be less than 10% of Sky broadbands customer base tho

      If people can crack it (which will happen i bet) fine, but what about the silver haired surfers, who just want their internet to work, thats where i am coming from
      I agree, but the problem is with adsl2+ tuning is often needed to get a stable and fast connection. Sky have removed this option and possibly compromised user security big time in the process. My wireless card reads a lot of detail about routers in my area - including their mac addresses. if one of my neigbors get sky it seem i could use their connection.

    6. #25
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      if one of my neigbors get sky it seem i could use their connection.
      I could get free internet as well

      So, this gets more interesting are we now saying that the Wireless side is insecure? If so perhaps as a service to our members and peeps on Sky we can do a guide to locking down the router etc.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #26
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No the wireless side is still secure - your neigbours connection is secure. But if you read their mac address of their router wait till they power it down then spoof your connection using theit mac address you will effectively be using their sky connection. if they are on the free version - you could easily use their quota - so in that respect it is insecure. you cannot get at any of their data or information etc - but you could cause them problems - if not only by using their quota but locking them out as well since when they try to connect the authentication software at sky would say this mac is already connected and refuse their connection.
      Last edited by dingdong; 06-09-06 at 08:58 PM. Reason: typos

    8. #27
      EL_PRESEDENTE's Avatar
      EL_PRESEDENTE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well ntl use mac codes to allow access im guessing sky are emulating the system has anyone tried backing up the settings of there sky router and loading them settings onto there vanilla dg834gt router? or could they try for us awww go

    9. #28
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      whoosh

      But if you read their mac address of their router wait till they power it down then spoof your connection using theit mac address you will effectively be using their sky connection
      Surely i would need my router plugged into their phone line tho?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #29
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by EL_PRESEDENTE View Post
      well ntl use mac codes to allow access im guessing sky are emulating the system has anyone tried backing up the settings of there sky router and loading them settings onto there vanilla dg834gt router? or could they try for us awww go
      Perhaps the ntl router does not allow you spoof a mac address

    11. #30
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      whoosh



      Surely i would need my router plugged into their phone line tho?
      Why? You already have your phone line. If sky are ONLY authenticating on mac address then it won't care what sky line is being used.

      If sky are doing the authntication on mac address AND line then this will not work obviously and you would not be able to use another connection is this way

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION