Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Engineer?

    This is a discussion on Engineer? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Has anyone had the engineer come and fit it? Although I'm happy to do so myself, I just thought it ...

    1. #1
      MJMoore's Avatar
      MJMoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Engineer?

      Has anyone had the engineer come and fit it? Although I'm happy to do so myself, I just thought it would be handy.. if there should be a problem, they're on hand, rather than having to go through support.

      Do you think they'd be happy to set it up with a cable, rather than wireless?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      They should set it up however you want it, it doesn't matter what they think. I'd go for a wired connection over a wireless any day.

    4. #3
      lynda0808's Avatar
      lynda0808 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mitcham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      mitcham
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      engineer

      I have to wait til october 1st til an engineer comes out in my area i am wondering if i am doing the right thing switiching to sky after reading all the bad posts i have been with one tel for 4 years and no probs but the pricing has made me switch to sky bb
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 03-09-06 at 09:23 PM. Reason: sent youa pm and also removed the duplicate post for you ;-)

    5. #4
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      hello lynda
      i have not seen anybad posts about the service only about the activation but that is expected really on a new service with high demand
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Lynda

      Likewise most posts are very positive about the way SkyBB are handling this and they do seem to learn from there mistakes so I would say if you are willing to take the chance then why not

      A shame they cannot install you until October though try chasing them up you never know anyway good luck.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      MJMoore's Avatar
      MJMoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by lynda0808 View Post
      I have to wait til october 1st til an engineer comes out in my area
      If I have to wait longer, I shall do it myself!

    8. #7
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      @Lynda,


      HI and welcome to the site.

      I am up and running and I have to say even coming from cable, which has a reputation for being more stable, I have no complaints about the service I am recieveing from Sky. I think as I have said before, it is worth remebering that those who are unhappy will work far harder to spread the word than those who are satisfied, and the vast majority of complaints are from those who are awaiting connection.

      I think if you do your research and are realistic about what speeds you are likely to get. You will not be dissapointed. I am 4 days in now and my connection has been stable with not one drop, even considering my lousy wiring.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @MJMoore

      If I was in your shoes I would do as well its not that hard to do, as a matter of fact after seeing the CD and they way Sky have done it I would say any novice could do it with there eyes closed
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      I agree, I connected the modem up to test it and then left it ready, but not connected to the pc. My OH who is a complete technophobe just pluged the ethernet cable in to the pc when he saw the lights change and was good to go!
      Last edited by hugsie; 03-09-06 at 09:55 PM.

    11. #10
      fly4fun's Avatar
      fly4fun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      On the Eastenders Map
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      I agree, I connected the modem up to test it and then left it ready, but not connected to the pc. My OH who is a complete technophobe just pluged the ethernet cable in to the pc when he saw the lights change and was good to go!
      So it's fairly safe to go ahead and set it all up then? Will it interfere with my current ISP and it's settings? (standard cable alcatel modem).

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION