Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    changing channel on router

    This is a discussion on changing channel on router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hardwired into it, the channel box is greyed out and set to channel 6. after rebooting the router its still ...

    1. #1
      m.barnes's Avatar
      m.barnes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      changing channel on router

      hardwired into it, the channel box is greyed out and set to channel 6.

      after rebooting the router its still greyed out. how do i change the channel then? and would changing the channel help improve my signal when i can pick up a neighbours sky router etc which presumably is on channel 6 too.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: changing channel on router

      Log into netgear router / wireless/ change to g&b and then you can change channels.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    4. #3
      m.barnes's Avatar
      m.barnes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: changing channel on router

      ah thank you. presumably i can then change it back to 108

    5. #4
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: changing channel on router

      Yep you can change it back but then it will revert to the greyed out box and set at I believe channel 6!!
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    6. #5
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      118
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: changing channel on router

      I tried this because i thought maybe my cordless phone was causing problems, but after I changed the channel I was unable to connect?
      Do I need to change to channel on the wireless adapter also or should it just be detected ?

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: changing channel on router

      Your wireless adapter's site survey/scan should detect the router on the new channel -- you may then have to reapply encryption passphrase and save the profile.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION