Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Setting up the router

    This is a discussion on Setting up the router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I'm a bit of a novice with these things, so apologies if this is a daft question, but how ...

    1. #1
      fupping's Avatar
      fupping is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up the router

      Hi,

      I'm a bit of a novice with these things, so apologies if this is a daft question, but how do i set the router up on my PC.

      Is it just a case of plugging it in and surfing away or do i have to set it up somehow?

      Also, is the CD you get with it neccessary?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      the cd isnt necessary

      you can plug it in and surf away.

      but its best to browse to http://192.168.0.1 admin/sky
      and login and you can play with some of the settings there.

      you can disable the wireless part if it isnt going to be used and change the login to the router.

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      make sure you change your password, everyone in the world knows the

      username: admin

      password: sky




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I agree with everyone but it would also be a good idea to paly the CD as its quite good

      Moved this to the router froum.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      fupping's Avatar
      fupping is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      When i plug the router in and its all connected up, should i get some kind of notification or pop up to tell me my router is ready to go or is a case of just opening my browser and seeing if it's working?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      open browser, type in the address and away you go normally

      we are going to be doing a setup tutuorial on here some time this week




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      ZZDave's Avatar
      ZZDave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove SDHV
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What's actually on the CD?

      I already use my laptop to administrate another wireless network, so I am loathe to load some unknown and different software on it from the SKY CD. From what I've read here, it seems that if you know the router's default IP address, and the default user name and password, you can access the router's web configurator to customise the settings - and access the SKY broadband connection to the Internet through it - without installing the CD. Am I right?

      ZZDave

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site ZZDave

      You need not worry about the CD the only thing on it that need to be installed is the MCFee security software that you get free for a year and it also puts some help files on the hard drive and a link to the SkyBB customer portal, so unless you want to see the the nice router setup instructions that sky have made there is no need to even put it into the drive.

      Though I would recommend looking at it though, I think they have made it very easy for the novice to install there router.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      ZZDave's Avatar
      ZZDave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove SDHV
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down McCafee

      Thanks for that, Ray.

      Hmm - I already have AVG on the laptop, and NOD32 on my desktop - so I guess I'll have to buy another computer to put McCafee on!

      Except that I just installed another copy of McC Security suite on a friend's PC and it's completely screwed it up. Not only that, after installation, the first thing it wanted to do was download hundreds of MB of updates - and the user is only on dial-up! What then is the point of having it on CD? - Sorry, off topic...

      ZZDave

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


      NP
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION