Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Multiple firewalls

    This is a discussion on Multiple firewalls within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Sorry if this has been asked before, but I did a quick search and couldn't find an answer. As I ...

    1. #1
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Multiple firewalls

      Sorry if this has been asked before, but I did a quick search and couldn't find an answer.
      As I understand it its not a good idea to use multiple software firewalls like say both windows and Norton.
      So my question is should I turn the software one off and just rely on the one in the netgear router?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      It's absolutely not a good idea to have multiple software firewalls but it's perfectly OK to have a software firewall and the router firewall. Leave the router firewall in default mode (unless you need to set up port forwarding etc) and control access through your software firewall.

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Thanks for the quick reply. I'll do as you advise.

    5. #4
      Serge's Avatar
      Serge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Router firewall can work with another firewall, thus creating better protection of the computer....although keep in mind that by having 3 firewalls your programs might run slower, also it might have an affect on the speed and stability of the internet connection.

      But there is no real need to have firewall if you SKY ROUTER BECAUSE, you can check whether you are protected from various bugs and hacker on hackerwatch.org, there is a test you can do to check if ur safe on the net with sky router.

    6. #5
      Krish's Avatar
      Krish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willaston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I noticed that the Sky Router has a default setting in WAN setup allowing your computer to respond to ping from the internet, which seems to defeat the purpose of a hardware firewall. I unchecked the setting as the Netgear PDF says that this setting should not be used except for testing as it opens up the router to the internet. If it is unchecked, I hope the built in firewall in the Netgear is sufficiently secure. Any comments would be highly appreciated.

    7. #6
      beethoven's Avatar
      beethoven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWAL (LLU since Oct06)
      Broadband ISP: connect billed as 17 - 12 = 5
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      two firewalls

      So am I OK with my Win XP firewall and the Sky Netgear router??

    8. #7
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Yes! (one word would have sufficed, however the forum software will not allow this).
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION