Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Settings

    This is a discussion on Settings within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just been having a look at the wireless settings thanks to the great info on this site. One question I ...

    1. #1
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Settings

      Just been having a look at the wireless settings thanks to the great info on this site. One question I have is that my router is set to g and b rather than auto 108mbps. I am assuming it will be twice as fast? Can I just change this? Notice that the channel changes to 6. Do I need to be wired when I do this or can I do it wireless.

      Cheers!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      The 108mps setting will only be quicker if you have a Netgear 108 wireless adapter. If you do, and your a few inches away from the router you might get the 108 speed. (It does not travel far )

      If you dont have one, stick to the g/b setting.

      I've have read that for the 108 setting that Netgear defaults to channel 6 for better wireless performance.

      You can make changes when wireless but you are likely to be locked out when the change happens. Best to go wired when making changes like this.

    4. #3
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I wired up and changed it this morning in the router settings. When I connected up though it still says I am connected at 54mbps. The router says it is 108 when I go into look at it. Have I missed something?

    5. #4
      Scrubbless's Avatar
      Scrubbless is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Benfleet, Essex
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      dgilbert2 is spot on here.

      The router might be sending at 108mbps, but it will slow down considerably the further your router is away from the machine connecting.

      Also it will be a shared 108 between all machines connecting wirelessly and i'd expect you'll not get 108 due to attenuation, e.g. if another WiFI device near by uses the same frequency the router will have to use its 108mbps to recieve those signals and disregard them, hence a lower speed for you. If someone next door has a router on the same channel (6 is default for nearly all routers), it will effect your connection.

      I have mine set to 108mbps and am using a 108mbps wireless card, but it mainly connects at 11mpbs, sometimes in the early hours is connects at 24mbps. The main reason for this is the distance between my router and machine, the closer I move it the faster it connects.

      I didn't know the wireless card in my machine needed to be Netgear, so that may be why I have never got above 54mbps.

      In addition, this version of the netgear router is.. badly designed, the sky interface and its connectivity. If Netgear made it, Sky didn't pay them enough!...

      In short, in my experiance it is almost impossible to get 108mbps from this netgear wireless router (maybe as possible as getting 16 meg download from your Max package Sky! ;.. so not very) ).

      If your connecting at 54mbps and its stable.. thats impressive, in its own right.

    6. #5
      iworkatsky's Avatar
      iworkatsky is offline Easynet Staff
      Exchange: Northolt
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by hugo15 View Post
      I wired up and changed it this morning in the router settings. When I connected up though it still says I am connected at 54mbps. The router says it is 108 when I go into look at it. Have I missed something?
      What wireless adapter do you have ?

    7. #6
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Its an Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless

    8. #7
      iworkatsky's Avatar
      iworkatsky is offline Easynet Staff
      Exchange: Northolt
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      is there a model number at all ?

    9. #8
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ah..............

      Just fished my invoice from Dell out and it says it is an Intel WLan 3945 (54Mbps). Think the clue might be in the brackets!

    10. #9
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      What makes you think that Sherlock

    11. #10
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      LOL! Just a hunch!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION