Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Router problem so they say ???

    This is a discussion on Router problem so they say ??? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; are you certain that the "i" light is lit and what does it do when you power up the router?...

    1. #11
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      are you certain that the "i" light is lit and what does it do when you power up the router?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      gasgeezer's Avatar
      gasgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      the i light is lit, when powering up the box it turns from an amber to a green/yellow (normal colour).

    4. #13
      gasgeezer's Avatar
      gasgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anybody else help with this problem or should I just bide my time & wait for the new router box to eventually arrive !!!! Knowing sky it will cost a further 2 hours in phone calls etc & take about 12 weeks (will keep you all posted on the response time)

    5. #14
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
      When you changed the hard drive did you de-power the router or just disconnect it from the computer?Has it been de-powered since?
      I presume that you have tried clicking the 'Connect' box on the Connection Status page?
      Does it change any of the details on the page at all?
      Have you tried 'Disconnect' then 'Connect'?
      Does the Show Statistics page show any Downsteam and Upstream connection speeds?

      Andy

    6. #15
      gasgeezer's Avatar
      gasgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hey Matt thanks for taking a bit of time on my problem heres what I have for you.....

      1. When installing HD the router may not have been disconnected or turned off ... does this mean I fried the box ????
      Before the HD was installed I also needed to flash the bios.

      2. No Connection option available ???
      Repair is there but I get the message windows could not finish repairing the problem because the following action could not be completed Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection cannot proceed

      The only stats I can actually get are.....
      1394 net adapter
      Connected
      Duration: 7:12:15
      Speed: 400.00mbps

      3. No option for disconnect & reconnect (could you mean disable /enable)
      if so this has been tried also.

      4. -

    7. #16
      gasgeezer's Avatar
      gasgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Don't know where the name Matt came from Andy !!!

      Sorry

    8. #17
      antwigan's Avatar
      antwigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRLFC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Gods Country WIGAN
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My router just kicks me offline about 10 times a day. The network connection says connected though. I click on repair connection and this helps sometimes. I have the latest firmware. I read somewhere that netgear doesn't have something or other as default and every time you reboot the router this setting will be lost. I think it had the word variable in it. It was 3 words long an the 2nd initial was an A, i think.


      They'll never change us. God help those who try.

      Rugby League, never Rugby Union. Fight the Bigots.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION