Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Is my router faulty?

    This is a discussion on Is my router faulty? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hope some clever peeps here can help since numerous calls to sky have just led me to consider murder The ...

    1. #1
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Is my router faulty?

      hope some clever peeps here can help since numerous calls to sky have just led me to consider murder
      The 'i' indicator on my sky router does not light up at any point, however the router works fine as a 'router' per say, could the ADSL modem part be broken.
      Tone test from Sky says line is ADSL enabled, currently waiting on Tier3 to look into it. Previous house owner had BB with Tiscali so it must have worked at some point.
      Have tried multiple filters plugged directly into the test socket behind the master socket with no other equipment plugged in to make sure it is not local wiring.

      So could it be a router problem, if so should I consider updating the firmware with netgears latest (I have a fair bit of experience with routers mainly linksys routers)

      Any thoughts, like I say, Im near the end of my teather, my daughters barbie may be the subject of a knife attack when I get home
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 19-12-06 at 03:56 PM. Reason: changed adjective used before Wheelie sees it ;)
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      deltadeano's Avatar
      deltadeano is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      knuzden
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is my router faulty?

      HI this is my first post so hope it helps it took me 3 months to get connected so i know alittle bit.
      anyway if found that a big problem was with bt if you are using the same phone number has previous householders there is a possability you have got a tag on your line that is stopping your connection i had this and sky will not tell you there is a problem.
      ring bt on this number 08001699576 and ask them if there is any tags on your line and who they are from then you can contact the company how have got the tag ie it could be the previous isp from the other householders might sound daft but it worked for me GOOD LUCK

    4. #3
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      thanks for the response, I removed a Tiscali tag when I moved in which delayed my ordering of sky by two weeks, seems BT and Sky are just damned slow at resolving problems.
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    5. #4
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It's quite possible the ADSL modem side of the router could be faulty. Since a tone test is passing then there's no need to think about any marker problem.
      You could try borrowing a router from someone, connecting it up and seeing if the I light (or equivalent) comes on, I.E. it gets sync. This will happen even if it isn't a Sky router.
      The other thing it could be is too high a line speed on a poor line. Capping down would be your only option there.

    6. #5
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      okay, here is latest, call is with Tier3 who have logged a call with BT, thats all tops...but...

      bought a cheap ADSL router from Tesco and it does indeed connect. Grabbed my username and password using the great info here and can browse the web, however my connection is 100k both directions, so only slightly faster than ISDN, which suks. Plus phone makes terrible noise if I try to make a call. Setup is;

      Master socket > splitter > phone
      .................................>extension cable (5m) > microfilter > sky+
      .................................................. ...............................> adsl router

      Any comments or thoughts. I have asked sky to send another router out to me, but is the above wrong?

      Noise 14db up 25db down
      Att 63db up 50db down
      VC1 > VC Mux

      Im new to this, the above doesnt mean to much to me, always been on cable with no problems ever but moved to non cable area
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Any chance you can try the test socket behind the master one?

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      tested in test socket as suggested, no change, 107k up 106k down, in know 1.5mb is average in Milton Keynes due to cable problems but 100k is simply a joke.

      Spose I will have to wait for BT and Sky to test further
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    9. #8
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      could sky cap my line by mac if they detect a non-sky router mac....just a thought
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    10. #9
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
      If you have still got the same setup as above you need a microfilter in the phone connection as well.It filters the phone line which is why you are getting noise on your phone.The ADSL connection goes straight through.The phone is effectively shorting out all the high frequencies that the ADSL uses which is why you have such poor speed figures.

      Andy

      PS As you are on Max can I suggest that you fit a filtered faceplate and separate ADSL line for the router.I am only on Base but went from a slightly unstable 1300 Kbps to a rock steady 2Mbps.There is a tutorial or stickie somewhere on here about it.

      Andy
      Last edited by AndyJG; 24-12-06 at 08:24 PM.

    11. #10
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      andy, thanks for ur response, but I tested from the test socket behind the master socket with no other devices connected and still only got 100k, guess I will have to wait for BT to check my line. Lookin into investing in a decent filtered faceplate but need line to work properly b4 I invest
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION