Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    Router and Ethernet connectivity issues - Please help!!

    This is a discussion on Router and Ethernet connectivity issues - Please help!! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, Am in urgent need of some help here if possible. To give a little background: My SKY BB ...

    1. #1
      aligazza's Avatar
      aligazza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router and Ethernet connectivity issues - Please help!!

      Hi all,

      Am in urgent need of some help here if possible.

      To give a little background:

      My SKY BB was activated a month ago. I have never managed to be able to get online (or access the router admin settings) using a wireless connection. I have been (and currently am) able to establish a perfect wireless connection (using the Netgear WG111T USB dongle), but usually have a ‘Limited or No Connectivity’ error. By using an Ethernet cable, I was not initially able to establish a direct connection to be able to access the 192.168.0.1 router settings, but after a bit of tinkering (with the TCP/IP settings), I did somehow subsequently get online.

      That was 3 weeks ago, but in a bid to sort the wireless out and get rid of an ugly Ethernet lead running in my house, I decided to start over and try to get the wireless working properly. As such:

      - The Sky broadband box has been reset
      - I have uninstalled and reinstalled both the wireless adapter and the Ethernet socket.
      - All firewalls, etc have been disabled

      Both the wireless adapter and the Ethernet connection are reinstalled and working fine as far as I can tell and as far as my Windows XP Device Manger will confirm

      However, I now cannot access either the router through the wireless or the Ethernet, and can’t get online using either. And it’s driving me insane!

      The issue now seems to be one of ‘Limited or No Connectivity’ in both the Ethernet and wireless network connections.

      Both are set to obtain IP address automatically within the TCP/IP settings. If I choose to assign an IP address, subnet and default gateway, the ‘limited connectivity’ error does go away, but I still can’t then connect to the Internet (or even access the 192.168.0.1 router settings through the Ethernet link)

      Here are my ipconfig /all settings:

      Ethernet Adaptor Local Area Connection 6
      Connection-Specific DNS Suffix:
      Description: Intel ® PRO/100 VE Network Connection
      Physical Address: 00-E0-18-BB-F9-F3
      DHCP Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration IP address: 169.254.102.185
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway:

      Ethernet Adaptor Wireless Network Connection 5
      Connection-Specific DNS Suffix:
      Description: NETGEAR WG111T, etc, etc.
      Physical Address: 00-14-6C-ED-55-C1
      DHCP Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration IP address: 169.254.167.111
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway:

      The problem is now driving me slowly insane as I can’t figure out if the issue lies with my PC, the settings that are now (or have been) configured, or the router itself.

      Having spoken to Sky’s technical support, they went through the usual ‘is it plugged in?’ spiel and then told me that it seems to be an issue with the router. I am however loath to believe that the issue lies with the broadband box because I have actually managed to get online and was happily surfing away for 3 weeks (albeit not wirelessly) before this happened. It would seem strange that the box would suddenly stop assigning IP addresses (if indeed this is the problem), and the fact that I’ve never been able to connect wirelessly suggests it’s an issue with my PC.

      I realise that my tinkering with the TCP/IP settings might not be helping, but would assume that uninstalling and reinstalling the connections would resolve any issues. If it’s of any help, I can ping 192.168.0.1 from the Command Prompt, but my PC makes rather a nasty beep when I do.

      If anybody can provide any help with this, I’d be eternally grateful. In order to try to localise the cause of the problem, I will be borrowing a mate’s laptop tonight to see if I can connect using his wireless. If so, then I guess at least I know it’s my PC. If not, I guess I need another router. I waited upwards of 3 weeks for Sky and their incompetent cohorts at Parceline to deliver this one though, and the thought of waiting again makes me suicidal. To add insult to injury, they actually sent me a second router in error which I never actually opened. When I went to get it last night to try it out, I discovered that it was smashed in transit and has a gaping hole in it, making it utterly useless!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Autoconfiguration IP address: 169.254.102.185
      Is your problem

      On the main PC - on ethernet:

      1) go to start > control panel > network connections

      2) find your local area connection

      3) right click on it and then select properties

      4) Left click once on internet protocol so it highlights blue

      5) Left click on properties

      6) Put a tick in use the following IP address

      7) enter 192.168.0.2 as the ip

      8) enter 255.255.255.0 as the subnet mask

      9) enter 192.168.0.1 as the default gateway

      10) put a tick in use the following dns server

      11) enter 192.168.0.1 and then click on ok

      reboot your pc and your router and report back




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @aligazza

      If what NewsreadeR has suggested doesn't work, it points to the Router being faulty.

      The IP adresses in the 169.254.xxx.xxx range are Automatic Private IP addresses (Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)) for an explanation. They are issues by your PC when " there is no DHCP server present or the DHCP server is not available". This points to a faulty router.

    5. #4
      aligazza's Avatar
      aligazza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Excellent, thanks. Am at work, but will try this as soon as I get home (and then hopefully be online to post a reply!)

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Judging by the fact that your on a Sky IP - I take it, it worked




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      aligazza's Avatar
      aligazza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Update!

      Hi guys,

      OK, I am home and have tried to change the IP settings on my Network connection as instructed. Still no joy though. The Ethernet is now 'connected', but still no access to the router or the web. Here are the settings as they now stand:


      Ethernet Adaptor Local Area Connection 6
      Description: Intel ® PRO/100 VE Network Connection
      Physical Address: 00-E0-18-BB-F9-F3
      DHCP Enabled: No
      IP address: 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.55.0
      Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

      Ethernet Adaptor Wireless Network Connection 5
      Description: NETGEAR WG111T, etc, etc.
      Physical Address: 00-14-6C-ED-55-C1
      DHCP Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration IP address: 169.254.102.2
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway:

      I now have my mate's laptop here and tried to connect wirelessly with it. All I got was an 'Acquiring Network address' message which took forever and wouldn't connect. I have connected the laptop via Ethernet and, bingo, straight onto the Net. Hence I can now reply here and access the router to change the settings (if that would help at all)

      Any additional advice greatly welcome

      Cheers
      Al

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Ethernet Adaptor Local Area Connection 6
      Description: Intel ® PRO/100 VE Network Connection
      Physical Address: 00-E0-18-BB-F9-F3
      DHCP Enabled: No
      IP address: 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.55.0
      Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

      On the main PC - on ethernet:

      1) go to start > control panel > network connections

      2) find your local area connection

      3) does it say disabled?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Ethernet Adaptor Wireless Network Connection 5
      Description: NETGEAR WG111T, etc, etc.
      Physical Address: 00-14-6C-ED-55-C1
      DHCP Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration IP address: 169.254.102.2
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway:
      On the main PC - on ethernet:

      1) go to start > control panel > network connections

      2) find your local area connection

      3) right click on it and then select properties

      4) Left click once on internet protocol so it highlights blue

      5) Left click on properties

      6) Put a tick in use the following IP address

      7) enter 192.168.0.3 as the ip

      8) enter 255.255.255.0 as the subnet mask

      9) enter 192.168.0.1 as the default gateway

      10) put a tick in use the following dns server

      11) enter 192.168.0.1 and then click on ok




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      aligazza's Avatar
      aligazza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote:

      On the main PC - on ethernet:

      1) go to start > control panel > network connections

      2) find your local area connection

      3) does it say disabled?

      Nope, it says enabled


      Have also tried with 192.168.0.3 as the IP and still no joy!

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Have you got a firewall by any chance?

      Can you try disabling it for a second?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION