Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    constant disconnection

    This is a discussion on constant disconnection within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I hope i get enought ime to post this thread. I am constantly being disconnected from sky broadband. Have been ...

    1. #1
      clairepierce's Avatar
      clairepierce is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      constant disconnection

      I hope i get enought ime to post this thread.
      I am constantly being disconnected from sky broadband.
      Have been on broadband with sky for about 2 or 3 weeks and am constantly disconnected.
      Cant get much help from broadband tech on phone.
      At wits end.
      Do u know if -The IP address lease %1 for the Network Card with network address %2 has been denied by the DHCP server %3 (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).
      Has anything to do with there end or mine.
      Am completely lost on what to do next??
      Thanks in advance for any help anyone can give me
      Claire


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Claire

      The IP's should be for the router 192.168.0.1 and for the first PC 192.168.0.2

      If the dhcp is been blocked then it could be a firewall issue.

      Can you tell us how you have the equipment setup?

      Also you could try this guide

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-router.html




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      clairepierce's Avatar
      clairepierce is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy reply to newsreader

      I dont have a wireless connection.
      I cant get a good connection atall let alone wireless.
      You will have to speak in more basic terms as i havnt a clue what you are talking about.Sorry.
      I only know the basics.

    5. #4
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      If you post your router stats it might assist to understand the problem. http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html

      Also, where is your router in relation to the BT master socket and what extension wiring have you got?
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 18-12-06 at 08:04 PM. Reason: added link to show router stats

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      OK first things first has your pc got a firewall on?

      IE Norton Internet Security / McAfee etc?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      clairepierce's Avatar
      clairepierce is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      reply to newsreader

      i have mcafee which i got free from sky.

    8. #7
      clairepierce's Avatar
      clairepierce is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      PPPoA 553 606 0 428 1680 00:06:02
      LAN 10M/100M 2783 2380 0 2458 539 00:19:03
      WLAN 11M/54M 90 0 0 27 0 00:18:53


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3502 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 34.6 db
      Noise Margin 6.1 db 11.5 db

      my router is right next to box and have no extensions

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by clairepierce View Post
      i have mcafee which i got free from sky.
      Can you try disabling it?

      Normally right click on it and click disable, just to try for a bit?

      Also

      Noise Margin 6.1 db 11.5 db is a little low

      Have you physically tried rebooting the router? IE unplug it and then back on again?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      clairepierce's Avatar
      clairepierce is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I have to constantly unplug it to make it connect again?
      Its seems the only way to get about 15 mins of life out of it.
      Sorry im not being much help.
      Although it seems to have been connected now for longer than usual??

    11. #10
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Its hard to tell whats disconnecting (Broadband connection or PC to router?), if you login to your router and "browse" the routers pages is the PC OK?

      link below, then login with admin and password sky (unless you changed it)

      http://192.168.0.1/

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION