Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    The Reason you have to use the Sky Router

    This is a discussion on The Reason you have to use the Sky Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Well I just put the router together and connected everything except the phone line and I now know why you ...

    1. #1
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile The Reason you have to use the Sky Router

      Well I just put the router together and connected everything except the phone line and I now know why you are only able to use there router.

      When you load the admin page 192.168.0.1 it looks very much like all Netgear router admin interfaces but there is one huge difference and this as follows....

      In the normal router you have the following options in the left hand window
      Setup Wizard
      ____________
      Setup
      Basic Settings
      ADSL Settings
      Wireless Settings
      So you can setup your connection settings that you get from your ISP like username, password etc.

      Well in the Sky box you only have the following
      Setup
      Wireless Settings
      So unlike the normal Netgear there is nowhere to configure your connection settings, I guess thats why the MAC Address of the router is so important. So I am sorry to say to everyone who had plans to try there existing routers like me will be unable to do so.

      One good thing though the rest seems to be ok and is easy to edit and setup the way you want it. Namely admin password can be changed as can the Wireless Settings. SSID, WPA-PSK Key, Channels and if you use a Dynamic DNS Service as I do thats also there.

      I hope this will now answer some of the questions a lot of people have been asking.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm sure that you can request the details to use your existing equipment as nowhere does it state that you have to use the Free Router so as far as I'm concerned I can and will use my existing one as I did'nt pay 40-60 for my router for nothing a while ago.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I am sorry to say but it does say just that and if you would like to see whats what then go read this
      Broadband Customer Support
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      so then I can connect 2 wireless computers with my existing cards in and wire 2 pc's in directly.
      I have read everything on it and it does not say anything about using their own equipment.
      Last edited by Hornet; 28-08-06 at 12:59 PM.

    6. #5
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes it has 4 RJ45 ports and you can connect quite a lot via wireless. Both can be used at the same time.

      If you need more wired ports you can use a network switch.

    7. #6
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      what about if I need an access point as I have a Belkin one at the moment as the range is not very good/ none existent

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No offence Hornet
      I have read everything on it and it does not say anything about using their own equipment.
      If as you say the above is true then there is little or no need for you to ask the question since its stated in the link I posted in my last reply and its also been talked about on here in a number of posts.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Can I use my own modem or router with Sky Broadband?
      No, Sky Broadband is only available using the Sky Broadband box and any other modems or routers will not work with the service.
      from the lnk wheelie posted above
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    10. #9
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      okay taken in and understood.

    11. #10
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      lol we not having ago m8
      "To help would be a great adventure"

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION