Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28

    The Reason you have to use the Sky Router

    This is a discussion on The Reason you have to use the Sky Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; try admin and sky...

    1. #21
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      try admin and sky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      That's it, thanks.

    4. #23
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yep Ratti3 is correct its admin/sky but if you read the stuff they put in the box it tells you everything you need to know {to get lost} have fun playing with it mrmojo
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #24
      MontyP's Avatar
      MontyP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using a different router other than the one supplied by Sky

      I am aware from a friend who just had their sky broadband activated that sky tech support are fully aware of the login details needed to setup another router, its just they wont give them over without good reason.

      I know this becuase my friends sky router had not arrived, after a lot of moaning about when it was going to arrive they gave him the details needed to configure his old router. His still using the old router now.

    6. #25
      Scooter's Avatar
      Scooter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Now this is interesting..... Think I will give them a phone again and tell them I cant use the DG834GT because it isnt powerfull enough to connect my PC wirelessly. I had to change to a WG834PN when I moved my PC from my new babies room and couldnt get a signal.

    7. #26
      bvarsani's Avatar
      bvarsani is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile

      MontyP - Ask your friend how he did this and post it on this forum. If Sky wont let us know maybe you can.

    8. #27
      cheatwizard's Avatar
      cheatwizard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There are ways to use your old router I tried it and it worked. It also seemed to drop the internet a lot less.

      Just search the forum and you will find how to do it.
      Last edited by cheatwizard; 20-09-06 at 10:58 AM.

    9. #28
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you can always use your old router by connecting it to the sky router and using that as only the modem, and your other router as the gateway. but this is something you would need to do yourself as support would not help.

      but thats what were here for

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION